SEARCH:  
OUR PARTNERS
NEWS
PHL teams hail in China Primary and Junior Math Tilts
Date Posted: 2011-08-24

The Philippines has proven anew its strong sense of competitiveness in the simultaneously held math contests, the 2011 China Primary Math Olympiad (CPMO) and 2011 China Junior High School Math Olympiad (CJHSMO) held in Beijing Jingshan School, Beijing, China last August 10 - 15, 2011.

Close to a thousand participants from several countries and territories flocked to display their math prowess of which 71 or 32 and 39 mathletes representing the Philippines were assigned to the primary and junior math contests respectively.


In the 2011 CPMO, the contestants were given 10 short-item problems to be solved in 90 minutes other than involving themselves in the relay round, mathematics puzzles and games. In this contest, the Philippines won two (2) Second Honors and thirty (30) Third Honors in the Individual Contest. The Best Philippine Team went to Phil. H team composed of Adrian Nathaniel Chua of Xavier School, Shenelle Pamela Lim of Jubilee Christian Academy and Alyssa Guevara of De La Salle Zobel. 


Here are the winners of the Individual Contest for this year's 2011 China Primary Math Olympiad:


Second Honors:

1

Guevara, Alyssa

De La Salle Zobel

2

Navarra, Janina

Colegio San Agustin Makati


Third Honors:

1

Aguilar, Rizem Kyle A.

Ateneo de Iloilo - Sta. Maria Catholic School

2

Bantigue, Bianca Jenella

Gen. T. de Leon Elementary School

3

Benignos, Charity Justine A.

Trinity Christian School

4

Branzuela, Kevin Brian L.

St. Jude Catholic School

5

Bulaong, Grant Lewis M.

De La Salle Zobel

6

Cayabyab, Jannylie Suhayne M.

Pembo Elementary School

7

Chan, Sabrina Rae C.

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

8

Chan, Vicente Raphael C.

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

9

Chua, Adrian Nathaniel I.

Xavier School

10

Coseto, Brendan

Xavier School

11

Diadio, Johnna Izza M.

St. Mary Mazzarello School

12

Diaz, Mikhaela Marie

Special Education for the Gifted

13

Edem, Micah

Silliman University - Elementary Dept.

14

Espiritu, Winselle John D.

Baguio City SPED Center

15

Gingco, Mark Daniel

Colegio San Agustin - Binan

16

Jumangit, Alexius W.

Elizabeth Seton School - South

17

Lee Uy, Kyle Garret S.

Xavier School

18

Lim, Shenelle Pamela B.

Jubilee Christian Academy

19

Lizarda, Mary Claire C.

San Beda College - Alabang

20

Montales, Luis Alfonso R.

Colegio San Agustin Makati

21

Nebrada, Pia Juneea C.

Butuan City SPED Center

22

Ocampo, Lance W.

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

23

Oranga, Nathan Joseph 

St. Jude Catholic School

24

Panes, Angela Claire R.

Naga Hope Christian School

25

Ramos, Aroanna Sofia N.

Colegio San Agustin - Binan

26

Santiago, Rafael Jose D.

PAREF Southridge School

27

Santos, Ian Noel A.

Colegio San Agustin - Binan

28

Sudario, Andrea I.

St. Mary Mazzarello School

29

Sy, Camille L.

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

30

Tan, John Lester G.

Dee Hwa Liong Academy


As for the 2011 CJHSMO, the participants were exposed to 2 parts individual contests. They were given 3 open-ended problems to be solved in 90 minutes in the Individual Contest Part I and 10 short-answer problems to be solved in an hour in the Individual Contest Part II. The Pinoy math wizards won a total of six (6) Second Honors and seventy (70) Third Honors in both 2 parts of the individual contests.


Emerging and receiving a trophy as the Best Philippine Team was the Phil. Team B composed Rommel Alcantara of Manresa School, Regine Glydel Huan of International Academe Of Ensciema and Justin Byran Chong of Grace Christian College. 


Winning Second Honors in the Individual Contest Part I were Deanne Rochelle Abdao of Philippine Science High School- Main, Justin Bryan C. Chong and Jhereme Khyle F. Yao of Grace Christian College while Christopher Rabi of Cebu Eastern College won the same award in Individual Contest Part II. 


It was only Aaron jan Canayan of Grace Christian College won Second Honors in both parts of the Individual Contests.


The Philippine teams were headed by the MTG officaials headed by Mrs. Myrna Agtarap, Mr. Manuel Kotah, Renard Eric Chua and Mr. Armando So III. Here are the winners of the third honors in both parts of the Individual Contests:



Names of Participants

Schools 

Part I

Part II

1

Abdao, Deanne Rochelle L.

Philippine Science HS- Main

-

3rd Honors

2

Alcantara, Rommel I.

Manresa School 

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

3

Chan, Carl Louise G.

Grace Christian College

-

3rd Honors

4

Chong, Justin Bryan C.

Grace Christian College

-

3rd Honors

5

Chua, Arianna Natasha I.

The Master's Academy

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

6

Chua, Jervis O.

Philippine Cultural College

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

7

Chua, Jireh Grace S.

Dee Hua Liong Academy

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

8

Chung, Hazel Lynn C.

St. Jude Catholic School

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

9

Cobol, Marx Vincent A.

Philippine Science HS- Main

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

10

Dancel, Gilo Rencisco L.

Pasig City Science HS

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

11

Dela Cruz, Claire Klemaine

Integrated Montessori Center -Taguig

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

12

Destura, Gail Denise P.

La Salle Academy

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

13

Dy, Raelene Ina Bianchi Louise M.

Philippine Science High School

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

14

Escobia, Romelie Chelsea B.

St. Mary Mazzarello

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

15

Ferrer, Marie Pauline S.

Dee Hwa Liong Academy

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

16

Fetalvero, King James M.

Philippine Science HS-Main

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

17

Go, Ransel Simon O.

Tarlac Living Faith Academy

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

18

Huan, Regine Glydel A.

International Academe Of Ensciema

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

19

Juntilla, Dave Laurence A.

Philippine Science Hs- Main

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

20

Lim, Carissa Andrea D.

St. Jude Catholic School

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

21

Lim, Ian Chesterson T.

Zamboanga Chong Hua HS

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

22

Lizarda, Philip C.

San Beda College - Alabang

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

23

Lofranco, Life Christian M.

Philippine Sci. HS - Eastern Visayas

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

24

Montales, Lara Andrea R.

Philippine Science HS- Main

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

25

Onglao, Peter Nicolas S.

Xavier School

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

26

Picart, Nicole Mae R.

Aquinas University Sci. HS

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

27

Que, Don Richson A.

Philippine Cultural College

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

28

Rabi, Christopher

Cebu Eastern College

3rd Honors

-

29

Romero, Jervy Anne M.

Ligao National High School

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

30

Tan, Carl Lester H.

Grace Christian College

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

31

Tan, Carlo Patrick T.

Zamboanga Chong Hua HS

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

32

Tan, Kennichi M.

Zamboanga Chong Hua HS

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

33

Utanes, Kerwin Edfrey Sb.

Philippine Science HS - Main

3rd Honors

-

34

Utleg, Miguel L.

St. Paul University, Phils.

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

35

Ventilacion, Dennis V. Jr.

Iloilo Scholastic Academy

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

36

Vizmanos, Renee Agnes O.

Quezon City Science High School

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

37

Wang, Tsz Chun

Grace Christian College

3rd Honors

3rd Honors

38

Yao, Jhereme Khyle F.

Grace Christian College

-

3rd Honors