WHAT'S NEW / NEWS

NEWS


61 CHILD-PARENT TEAMS MOVE TO FMQ NATIONAL FINALS

Nov 06, 2018

Sixty-one grades one and two students in tandem with their parents won top places in the regional qualifying stage of the 2018 Family Math Quest (FMQ) held recently at select MTG centers nationwide.

The pupil Steve Poh Leung and his parent Mr. Stephen Leung representing St. Stephen’s High School and pupil Joaseph Dino and parent Mr. Jasper Dino representing Philippine Academy of Sakya obtained the highest combined scores for grade 1 and grade 2 categories, respectively.

This year, 31 pairs for Grade 1 category and 30 pairs for Grade 2 Category from the total of 852 pairs from both grades one and two in the regional qualifying stage have been declared national finalists who will come face to face for the national finals at 4th Floor SM North EDSA Annex at 1:00 o’clock in the afternoon on Sunday, November 18, 2018.

The parent-participants and pupil finalists who are requested to be in their school uniform are advised to be at the venue at 12 noon for the registration.

FMQ is a math contest where a parent (a mother or father) and a child (Grade 1 or 2) paired up to solve mathematical problems as a team. Its objectives are to provide opportunities for parents and children to work together to achieve mathematical excellence; develop the family’s level math skills and knowledge; and promote the parent-child tandem a challenging, engaging mathematical experience that is both competitive and educational.

These are the complete lists of national finalists of the 2018 Family Math Quest:

  GRADE 1 - STUDENTS GRADE 1 - PARENTS SCHOOL
1 ORLANDO GABRIEL SAMSON ORLANDO SAMSON JR. PRECIOUS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF DAVAO
3 MEGAN BARRIENTOS MARK BARRIENTOS COLEGIO DE SAN IGNACIO
4 PARK, GAHYEON PARK, JANICE ILOILO SCHOLASTIC ACADEMY
5 CASCO, FRANK TYRESE CASCO, FREIMA AGUSTINA ILOILO SCHOLASTIC ACADEMY
6 ONG, CALE EDWARD ONG, MA. AIMEE CHRISTIE ATENEO DE ILOILO
7 STEVE POH LEUNG STEPHEN LEUNG ST. STEPHEN'S HIGH SCHOOL
8 ALBERT STEVEN TAB AARON TAN ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL
9 JESSICA NICOLE LAO GARRY LAO PHILIPPINE CULTURAL COLLEGE
10 Ethan Rhys Philippe I. Escarta Jeanne Michelle I. Igoy Aklan Learning Center
12 MARK PHILIP TE CHRISTIAN CARLOS TE BOHOL WISDOM SCHOOL
13 ANGELICA MEI SOMERA CARA ANGELITO CARA KALALAKE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
14 JAKOB GABRIEL ESTABILLO MARCO ESTABILLO SPECIAL EDUCATION FOR THE GIFTED
15 ELEZER MARC ESPIRITU ELMER ESPIRITU CABANATUAN EAST CENTRAL SCHOOL
16 Christopher Orongan Aires Orongan Colegio San Agustin
17 Ashley JameTejada Sarah Jane Tejada Jose Rizal Elementary
19 Vincent Chan Oliver Chan Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
20 Sabrina Cheong Peterson Cheong Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
21 Clarence Mark Deneil Co Mark Dennis Co Cebu Eastern College
22 Khan Mhyll Deivo Tan Maeshiel Tan Cebu Eastern College
23 Zian Andre Padillo Rodolfo Padillo Jr. Tacloban Angelicum Learning Center
24 Clent Noelson Olarte Noel Son Olarte Maasin City SPED Center
25 Nilolai Aqueel Mamutuk Jamel Mamutuk Tambo Central School
26 Jerriel Violette Ramos Mariel Ramos BHC Educational Institution,Inc-
27 Jaime Jesus Arenque Mancao Jessinor Arenque Don Bosco Technical Institute
28 Jedeiah Timothy Pialago Adrian Pialago Divine Light Academy - Molino
29 SY, EUGENE JR.  SY, MAXINE ABIGAIL  ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE
30  WU, JOAN VICTORIA  WU, BOYANG ANDERSON  BACOLOD TAYTUNG HIGH SCHOOL
31  DY, TIFFANY HARRIET  DY, TIFFANY HARRIET  BACOLOD TAYTUNG HIGH SCHOOL

 

  GRADE 2 - STUDENTS GRADE 2 - PARENTS SCHOOL
1 MERVIN DALIAN JR MERVIN DALIAN SR PRECIOUS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF DAVAO
2 SHANEY ANIKA MARI A. LANETE SIONEY S. LANETE CHRISTIAN COLLEGES OF SOUTHEAST ASIA
3 JOAQUIN IÑIGO PASQUIL FRAZ PASQUIL ATENEO DE DAVAO UNIVERSITY
4 LORETIZO, CHAREIGN KATE LORETIZO, REGINA ATENEO DE ILOILO
5 ABORDO, KEANNE ISAAC ABORDO, JOANNE ELIM RUTH PAREF WESTBRIDGE SCHOOL INC.
6 JOSEPH DINO JASPER DINO PHILIPPINE ACADEMY OF SAKYA
7 ANDREI ZACHARY LEE OLIVER LEE ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL
8 KENDRA AMBER DAVID KENNETH DAVID CHIANG KAI SHEK COLLEGE
9 Giovanni Paolo Carbungco  Eduardo Carbungco Aklan Learning Center
10 Marybeth Uy Robert Henrik Uy ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE
11 Peter John Lopingco Peter Jacob Lopingco ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE
12 Christine Rose Montalbo Yeriel Zafina Montalbo BACOLOD TAYTUNG HIGH SCHOOL
13 MIYUKI YAMANAKA JUMPEI YAMANAKA BOHOL WISDOM SCHOOL
14 HAILIE SHANE LOBO SUZETTE LOBO STO ROSARIO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
15 LEBRONE JACOB CARIAGA ALFREDO CARIAGA MAYAPYAP ELEMENTARY SCHOO;
16 Czar Joshua Nuyles Czarina GraciaNuyles Colegio San Agustin-Biñan
17 ZedliamTadeoPagtakhan John Al Pagtakhan Colegio San Agustin-Biñan
18 Ovie Gabrielle Caluya Oliver Caluya Montessori House of Learning
19 Nikkei Wee Brian Wee Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
20 Jedrick Dilton Lim Jill Lim Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
21 Harrison Noah Ong Harrison Ong Cebu Eastern College
22 Sera Enriquez Jason Enriquez St. Theresa’s College of Cebu
23 Mike Henry Lim Janice Lin Leyte Progressive High School
24 Elyonne Gabumpa Ernilo Gabumpa Calbiga Central Elementray School
25 Heinrich Wyne Apilan Heinrich Apilan Living Spring Academy
26 Kenneth Ezekiel Abuan Elpidio Abuan BHC Educational Institution,Inc
27 Maxine Lee Jonathan Lee ST. STEPHEN'S HIGH SCHOOL
28 Royce Cendriek Wong Ma. Christina Wong Bayanihan Institute
29 Kenzie Thimothy Ong Ergilio Ong De La Salle Zobel
30 Alexa Jodi Madrona Melody Madrona St. Francis of Assisi college - Bayanan

 






Copyright 2008 Mathematics Trainers' Guild, Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Powered by Cid Systems Solution Services