It is true that how you respond to the challenge will determine what you become after the game, whether you are a winner or a loser. As for the Philippine teams, it is optimism and preparation that ramp up the edge of the Pinoy math aces, beating the math giant, China with more medals during the International Mathematics Competition (IMC)- Singapore held on August 2-5, 2013.
The 232-member Philippine teams blew the competition away for garnering a total of 23 gold, 45 silver and 93 bronze medals with 71 merit awards, leaving China 2nd, Singapore 3rd and Taiwan 4th . The succeeding ranking was occupied by Korea, Thailand, Indonesia, Iran, Hong Kong and India.
The Philippine grade 8 participants, like whirlwind, swept their number prowess towards the brink of victory, ending up top scorers for their level, the historic first for the country.
Indeed, though gold medals aren’t really made of gold, but they’re made of sweat, determination and hard-to- find alloy called guts. Thus, this year 23 Filipino mathletes brought home not only gold medals in their hands, fulfillment in their hearts but also a wish-come-true for the Philippine government’s Go for Gold program.
Here are the Filipino math wizards whose gold gave them the best limelight in the competition.
Name | School | Level | Award | |
1 | Sanchez, Bryce Ainsley | Grace Christian College | Grade 3 | G |
2 | Sy, Ryan Jericho | Chiang Kai Shek College | Grade 4 | G |
3 | King, Naomi Anne | St. Jude Catholic School | Grade 4 | G |
4 | Uy, Robert Gerard | St. John's Institute | Grade 5 | G |
5 | Dulay, Kyle Patrick F. | Philippine Science HS - Main | Grade 7 | G |
6 | Torres, Vince Jan | Sta. Rosa Sci & Tech HS | Grade 7 | G |
7 | Serdoncillo, Justine John A. | Philippine Science HS - Main | Grade 7 | G |
8 | Villaluz, Raphael | Philippine Science HS - Main | Grade 7 | G |
9 | Tsai, Terence Brian | Chiang Kai Shek College | Grade 7 | G |
10 | Patupat, Albert John | Holy Rosary College | Grade 7 | G |
11 | Co, Miko Johnson Ong | St. Stephen's High School | Grade 7 | G |
12 | Guevara, Alyssa | Philippine Science HS - Main | Grade 7 | G |
13 | Santiago, Rafael Jose | Philippine Science HS - Main | Grade 7 | G |
14 | Tan, Hans Markson | St. Stephen's High School | Grade 7 | G |
15 | Gonzales, Lou Irish S. | Pasig Catholic College | Grade 7 | G |
16 | Tagupa, Angelika Joie S. | Colegio San Agustin - Makati (PSHS-Main) | Grade 7 | G |
17 | Tech, Lorenz Matthew | Pasig Catholic College | Grade 7 | G |
18 | Recio, Ann Kaila | Philippine Institute of Quezon City | Grade 7 | G |
19 | Ong, Jan Kendrick | Chiang Kai Shek College | Grade 8 | G |
20 | Uy, Mark | Xavier School | Grade 8 | G |
21 | Jeong, Min Chan | Grace Christian College | Grade 8 | G |
22 | Uy, Almira Beatrice L. | Pace Academy | Grade 8 | G |
23 | Cua, Mark Davidson | Pangasinan Universal Institute | Grade 8 | G |
These were 45 silver medalists from the Philippines, pulling themselves together, threaded their way through the world’s finest in mathematics and raised the whole Pinoy team to the top!
Name | School | Level | Award | |
1 | Teves, Ashley Simone | Silliman University - SBE | Grade 3 | S |
2 | Bermudez, Dominic Lawrence | Notre Dame of Greater Manila | Grade 3 | S |
3 | Lim, Lance Heinrich | St. Jude Catholic School | Grade 3 | S |
4 | Narvasa, Jose Oliver | Notre Dame of Greater Manila | Grade 3 | S |
5 | Cheng, Sted Micah | Hope Christian High School | Grade 3 | S |
6 | Julio, Vanessa Ryanne | St. Jude Catholic School | Grade 3 | S |
7 | Quintin, Jan Cedrick | Mother Goose Special School System - Urdaneta | Grade 3 | S |
8 | Sombiro, Rikka Grace O. | Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo | Grade 3 | S |
9 | Arcadio, Jodi Marcia | Notre Dame of Greater Manila | Grade 3 | S |
10 | Pascua, Francis Matthew B. | KAJ Play and Learn Center of Bolinao Inc. | Grade 4 | S |
11 | Cheng, Jhervey Edric | Chiang Kai Shek College | Grade 4 | S |
12 | Santos, Cyd Nicolas | San Beda College Alabang | Grade 4 | S |
13 | Tiong, Gregory Charles | St. Jude Catholic School | Grade 4 | S |
14 | Albina, Francis Roy | Silliman University - SBE | Grade 4 | S |
15 | Ng, Genrish Wendell | St. Jude Catholic School | Grade 4 | S |
16 | Tan, Audrey Gabrielle | St. Peter the Apostle School | Grade 4 | S |
17 | Abad, Jose Lorenzo P. | Colegio San Agustin - Makati | Grade 4 | S |
18 | Capito, Patricia Faith | UP Integrated School | Grade 4 | S |
19 | Castro, Al Patrick C. | Pasig Catholic College | Grade 4 | S |
20 | Nalupta, Raoul Arnaldo | Immaculate Concepcion Academy | Grade 4 | S |
21 | Nogoy, Marian Nicole | St. Theresa's College, Quezon City | Grade 4 | S |
22 | Ordoño, Brylle Jaden Louise | BHC Educational Institute, Inc. | Grade 4 | S |
23 | Limbaga, Raul Joshua D. | Butuan City SPED Center | Grade 4 | S |
24 | Ong, Dion Stephan | Ateneo de Manila Grade School | Grade 4 | S |
25 | Reyes, Luis Enrique | Silliman University - SBE | Grade 4 | S |
26 | Li, Daniel Paul | Chiang Kai Shek College | Grade 5 | S |
27 | Banatao, Nathan Arthur O. | UP Integrated School | Grade 5 | S |
28 | Amante, David Alexander R. | Canossa Academy of Lipa | Grade 5 | S |
29 | Lapastora, Justin Matthew | St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur | Grade 5 | S |
30 | Lim, Fedrick Lance R. | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Grade 5 | S |
31 | Marquez, Hanzel | Itaas Elementary School | Grade 5 | S |
32 | Suarez, Vincent Angelo L. | De la Salle - Lipa | Grade 6 | S |
33 | Magno, Christopher Joseph | Ateneo de Manila University | Grade 7 | S |
34 | Diy, Luis Salvador R. | Xavier School | Grade 7 | S |
35 | Evan, Daniella Kristin Marie R. | De La Salle Santiago Zobel | Grade 7 | S |
36 | Abella, Alfonso Miguel | Grace Christian College | Grade 7 | S |
37 | Uy, Matthew | Xavier School | Grade 8 | S |
38 | Lee, Andrew | Xavier School | Grade 8 | S |
39 | Balete, Lesley Clarice | Grace Christian College | Grade 8 | S |
40 | Tañada, Patrick Allen | Makati Science High School | Grade 8 | S |
41 | Ong, Brandon Andrew | Chiang Kai Shek College | Grade 8 | S |
42 | Tan, Highryll Cj E. | Statefields School, Inc. | Grade 8 | S |
43 | Atilano, James | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Grade 8 | S |
44 | Uy, Harvey | British School Manila | 3rd Year | S |
45 | Chua, Arianna Natasha I | The Masters Academy | 4th Year | S |
Getting two thumbs up for making the Philippines first in bronze medal count were the following 92 bronze medalists:
Name | School | Level | Award | |
1 | Alteza, Gabriel | Meridian International Learning Experience | Grade 3 | B |
2 | Uy, Hance Louie | Philippine Cultural College | Grade 3 | B |
3 | Lam, Janelle Claire | UNO High School | Grade 3 | B |
4 | Acla, Leandro Martin V. | Georgia International Academy | Grade 3 | B |
5 | Reyes, Allyana Coleen | Falcon School | Grade 3 | B |
6 | Balete, Immanuel Josiah | St. Stephen's High School | Grade 3 | B |
7 | Chan, Raya Colleen | St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur | Grade 3 | B |
8 | Escano, Isabella Marie | Mother Goose Special School System | Grade 3 | B |
9 | Marcos, Hiraya Sy | Philippine Cultural College | Grade 3 | B |
10 | Nismal, Gyla Jane P. | Sto. Domingo Elementary School | Grade 3 | B |
11 | Sia, Trisha Danielle | Chiang Kai Shek College | Grade 3 | B |
12 | Panaligan, Rexza Mae C. | Sta. Barbara Central Elementary School | Grade 3 | B |
13 | Roxas, Jethro Asahel | Ann Arbor Montessori School | Grade 3 | B |
14 | Uy, Robert Frederik D. | St. John's Institute | Grade 3 | B |
15 | Beltran, John Paul Noel | Butuan City SPED Center | Grade 3 | B |
16 | Dalian, Clarissa Lois | Precious International School of Davao | Grade 3 | B |
17 | Ko, Daryll Carlsten | St. Stephen's High School | Grade 3 | B |
18 | Lu, Andre Giancarlo L. | Pace Academy | Grade 3 | B |
19 | Manlises, Maria Monica | St. Stephen's High School | Grade 3 | B |
20 | Festejo, Anne Margaret | Philippine Cultural College | Grade 4 | B |
21 | Ty, Stephen James | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Grade 4 | B |
22 | Bernardo, Aljean Lester | Philippine Yuh Chiau School | Grade 4 | B |
23 | Tansiongkun, Matthew Shawn | Xavier School | Grade 4 | B |
24 | Bagsic, Albriz Moore | Lilyrose School | Grade 4 | B |
25 | Tabujara, Oniluv Troy | Falcon School | Grade 4 | B |
26 | Fadri, Vincent Paul C. | San Beda College Alabang | Grade 4 | B |
27 | Liao, Edrian Paul | Centro De Cultura School | Grade 4 | B |
28 | Perez, Angelo Vince | De la Salle - Lipa | Grade 4 | B |
29 | Tiu, Sherwin Adrien | St. Stephen's High School | Grade 4 | B |
30 | Eduarte, Alessandro Gabriel D | St. Simon Montessori School | Grade 4 | B |
31 | Co, Maxinne Louise Dominique | Ateneo de Iloilo - SMCS | Grade 4 | B |
32 | Simbol, Ronn Derick | BHC Educational Institute, Inc. | Grade 4 | B |
33 | Narag, Kristin Angel | Colegio San Agustin - Biñan | Grade 4 | B |
34 | Monares, Zeidrich M. | UP Integrated School | Grade 5 | B |
35 | Patiag, Neil Joshua | Special Education Center for the Gifted | Grade 5 | B |
36 | Paule, Jeshih Myr | Hope Christian High School | Grade 5 | B |
37 | Roque, Karl Raymond | Notre Dame of Greater Manila | Grade 5 | B |
38 | Daguro, Jelly Hope | Santiago Cultural Institute | Grade 5 | B |
39 | Robang, Andrea Sze | PAREF Woodrose School | Grade 5 | B |
40 | Aplacador, Jan Paul B. | Hen Pio del Pilar Elementary School Main | Grade 5 | B |
41 | Lim, Jacob | Chiang Kai Shek College | Grade 5 | B |
42 | Pan, Derick | Chiang Kai Shek College | Grade 5 | B |
43 | Bonifacio, Regine Beatrice | Mother Goose Special School System - Urdaneta | Grade 5 | B |
44 | Montañez, Marjana Ysabelle | Hen Pio del Pilar Elementary School Main | Grade 5 | B |
45 | Argana, Ralph Ernest G. | BHC Educational Institute, Inc. | Grade 5 | B |
46 | Colasito, Katrina Laura | San Beda College Alabang | Grade 5 | B |
47 | Harvey, Megan Alexis | Magsaysay Memorial College | Grade 5 | B |
48 | Vistan, Justin Matthew | UNO High School | Grade 5 | B |
49 | Wong, Timothy Bryan | Chiang Kai Shek College | Grade 5 | B |
50 | Chua, Anjelo Jorel | Grace Christian College | Grade 5 | B |
51 | De Guzman, Jasmin Faye | Pio Valenzuela Elementary School | Grade 5 | B |
52 | Defensor, Christopher Neil C. | Imus Pilot Elementary School | Grade 5 | B |
53 | Labuguen, Ronald Reinier | Muntinlupa Elementary School | Grade 5 | B |
54 | Mayo, Joaquin Luis | St. Jude Catholic School | Grade 5 | B |
55 | Sy, Sunny | Chiang Kai Shek College | Grade 5 | B |
56 | Dy, Lawrence Gabriel | Makati Hope Christian School | Grade 6 | B |
57 | Balete, Thomas Spencer | PSHS Main | Grade 6 | B |
58 | Fadri, Joan Lyn C. | Makati Science High School | Grade 6 | B |
59 | Lim, Sean Christian | Mother Goose Special School System | Grade 6 | B |
60 | Ragudo, John Dominic S. | PSHS Main | Grade 6 | B |
61 | Amparado, Danielle Mary Audrey | St. Louise de Marillac of Tabaco | Grade 6 | B |
62 | Del Rosario, Benedict | Tambo Central School | Grade 6 | B |
63 | Larona, Celestina Dianne Nicole A | PSHS Main | Grade 6 | B |
64 | Li, Xuanye | Xavier School | Grade 6 | B |
65 | Liu, Hans Leighton | St. Jude Catholic School | Grade 6 | B |
66 | Ong, Wendell Lenard | PSHS Main | Grade 6 | B |
67 | Sy, Raven John Y. | Gen. T de Leon Elementary School | Grade 6 | B |
68 | Yap, Dominic S. | PSHS - WVC | Grade 6 | B |
69 | Soria, Guinevere | Philippine Science High School - SMC | Grade 7 | B |
70 | Villanueva, Isabel Jocyn R. | PAREF Woodrose School | Grade 7 | B |
71 | See, Engelberg Jeremy T. | Jubilee Christian Academy | Grade 7 | B |
72 | Tan, Genesis Jacinth C. | Quezon City Science High School | Grade 7 | B |
73 | Sombilon, Junifer R. Jr. | Philippine Science High School - SMC | Grade 7 | B |
74 | Solmirano, Juan Paolo | Makati Science High School | Grade 7 | B |
75 | Echevarria, Carlos Benedict | De La Salle Santiago Zobel | Grade 8 | B |
76 | Tan, Mary Joyce | Philippine Cultural College | Grade 8 | B |
77 | Quintos, Mark Anthony | St. Francis of Assisi College - Bayanan | Grade 8 | B |
78 | So, Selena Marie | Grace Christian College | Grade 8 | B |
79 | Liclican, Sephi Marz G. | Philippine Science HS - Ilocos Region | Grade 8 | B |
80 | Rodriguez, Zofia M. | Sen. Renato Cayetano Mem Sci & Tech HS | Grade 8 | B |
81 | Santos, John Dave L. | Valenzuela City Science High School | Grade 8 | B |
82 | Bisnar, Jasper Ryan O. | Integrated Montessori Center | Grade 8 | B |
83 | Gumilao, Thamania Keith | Pasig Catholic College | Grade 8 | B |
84 | Olaya, Albert Jason Z. | Philippine Science High School - Main | Grade 8 | B |
85 | Young, Ezekiel | Jubilee Christian School | Grade 8 | B |
86 | Ong, Orex John | Trinity Christian School | Grade 8 | B |
87 | Segismundo, Jasper John | Pasig Catholic College | Grade 8 | B |
88 | Park, Dabin (Jessica) | De La Salle - Canlubang | Grade 8 | B |
89 | De Ocampo, Nathaniel Adriand | Quezon City Science High School | Grade 8 | B |
90 | Yu, Jade Katleen | Valenzuela City Science High School | Grade 8 | B |
91 | Galvan, Ramon III | Hua Siong College of Iloilo | Grade 8 | B |
92 | Salvador, Adriana Marie T. | Philippine Science High School - CMC | Grade 8 | B |
93 | Santos, Ian Noel | Colegio San Agustin - Biñan | Grade 8 | B |
This year’s recipients of merit awards
Name | School | Level | Award | |
1 | Tan, Frederick Ivan Michael | Xavier School | Grade 3 | Merit |
2 | Barsatan, Gerick Andrei T. | Tuguegarao West Central School | Grade 3 | Merit |
3 | Rillera, Angela Marie | San Beda College Alabang | Grade 3 | Merit |
4 | Tan, Ron Lian Nikolaus G | Morning Star Montessori School, Inc. - Los Baños | Grade 3 | Merit |
5 | Abrigo, Jedd Sebastian | Notre Dame of Greater Manila | Grade 3 | Merit |
6 | Bautista, Ralde Anuel S. | MGC New Life Christian Academy | Grade 3 | Merit |
7 | Palomar, Wesley Gavin | Falcon School | Grade 3 | Merit |
8 | Tamayo, Annika Angela Mei B. | Ateneo de Iloilo | Grade 3 | Merit |
9 | Aguilar, Cholo | De La Salle Santiago Zobel School | Grade 3 | Merit |
10 | Letaba, Romina Francesca | Miriam College Grade School | Grade 3 | Merit |
11 | Bersamina, Lance | De La Salle Santiago Zobel School | Grade 3 | Merit |
12 | Lomibao, Isabela Gabrielle | San Beda College Alabang | Grade 3 | Merit |
13 | Tan, Harvey Francois B. | Elizabeth Seton School - Main | Grade 3 | Merit |
14 | Torres, Paolo Miguel C. | De la Salle - Lipa | Grade 3 | Merit |
15 | Baron, Adrian Louise G. | Trinity Christian School | Grade 4 | Merit |
16 | Lustica, Kyle Marie G. | West Visayas State University - ILS | Grade 4 | Merit |
17 | Pantaleon, Erika Emmanuelle | Small World Christian School Foundation | Grade 4 | Merit |
18 | Sy, Vincent H. | Philippine Cultural College | Grade 4 | Merit |
19 | Mercado, Rico Daniel | Center of Excellence - KES | Grade 4 | Merit |
20 | Sung, Seo Jin | PAREF Woodrose School | Grade 4 | Merit |
21 | Trifalgar, Michael Rainiken O. | Ateneo de Iloilo | Grade 4 | Merit |
22 | Piccio, Tom Manuel | Holy Child College of Davao | Grade 4 | Merit |
23 | Maceda, Westin Darren | St. Jude Catholic School | Grade 4 | Merit |
24 | Chua, Richelle Aubrey | Pace Academy | Grade 4 | Merit |
25 | Cudio, Maruel Elpred Vincent | Life College | Grade 4 | Merit |
26 | Fermin, Miguel Iñigo L. | PAREF Southridge | Grade 4 | Merit |
27 | Frilles, July Anne Gail | Bicol University | Grade 4 | Merit |
28 | Ong, Eden Paige | St. Jude Catholic School | Grade 4 | Merit |
29 | Corpuz, Lloyd Andrei | St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur | Grade 4 | Merit |
30 | Ragudo, Jan Hazel | Mother Goose Special School System | Grade 4 | Merit |
31 | Seva, Alexandra Rafaelle S. | Special Education Center for the Gifted | Grade 4 | Merit |
32 | Arellano, Andrei Clyde C. | Pasig Catholic College | Grade 4 | Merit |
33 | Chua, Ethan Garett | St. Jude Catholic School | Grade 4 | Merit |
34 | Rosales, Colin Beiel | Notre Dame of Greater Manila | Grade 4 | Merit |
35 | Villanueva, Lanz Gius O. | St. Francis of Assisi College - Bayanan | Grade 5 | Merit |
36 | Batugal, Athea Claire F. | Tuguegarao West Central School | Grade 5 | Merit |
37 | Diola, Bertrand Michael L. | UP Integrated School | Grade 5 | Merit |
38 | Evangelista, Adrian Nikolai | Pasig Catholic College | Grade 5 | Merit |
39 | Gapuz, Ianne Zyndrielle | Hope Christian High School | Grade 5 | Merit |
40 | Roberto, Ronnie Vience | The Peninsula School | Grade 5 | Merit |
41 | So, Belinda Corinne | St. Jude Catholic School | Grade 5 | Merit |
42 | Tio, Sasha Lezah Morei | Philippine Yuh Chiau School | Grade 5 | Merit |
43 | Uy, Andrea Denise Grace G. | St. Theresa's College, Quezon City | Grade 5 | Merit |
44 | Vallester, Sinead Dylan | INFANTA Central Elementary School | Grade 5 | Merit |
45 | Candano, Gabrielle Jackie | Legazpi Hope Christian School | Grade 5 | Merit |
46 | Balagtas, Kamyl U. | La Consolacion College - Caloocan | Grade 5 | Merit |
47 | Geraldino, Simon Paul Andrew | St. Francis of Assisi College - Bayanan | Grade 5 | Merit |
48 | Parra, Ma. Leibniz D. | St. Paul College Pasig | Grade 5 | Merit |
49 | Sebastian, Lance Kendrick K. | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Grade 5 | Merit |
50 | Serdoncillo, Jansen Niña A. | Elizabeth Seton School - South | Grade 5 | Merit |
51 | Hingan, John Ian Lenix T. | San Beda College Alabang | Grade 5 | Merit |
52 | Baisas, Alodia Carey | Colegio San Agustin - Biñan | Grade 5 | Merit |
53 | Cruz, Katreen Anne | Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation, Inc. | Grade 5 | Merit |
54 | Tropicales, Bert Joseph | Southernside Montessori School Muntinlupa | Grade 5 | Merit |
55 | Simbol, Jan Vincent A. | BHC Educational Institute, Inc. | Grade 6 | Merit |
56 | Javellana, Jose Gabriel R. | University of St. La Salle - Integrated School | Grade 6 | Merit |
57 | Tañada, Patricia Ina S. | Pembo Elementary School | Grade 6 | Merit |
58 | Alonzo, Mathieu Raphael T. | Notre Dame of Greater Manila → PSHS | Grade 6 | Merit |
59 | Co, Ma. Samantha Ysabel | Ateneo de Iloilo - SMCS | Grade 6 | Merit |
60 | Domingo, Gelli A. | Young Shepherd's School | Grade 6 | Merit |
61 | Ty, Sean Anderson L. | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Grade 6 | Merit |
62 | Yu, Madelyn Esther | PSHS Main | Grade 6 | Merit |
63 | Oliveros, Jose Daniel Franco | PSHS Main | Grade 6 | Merit |
64 | Say, Kimberly S. | Philippine Tong Ho Institute | Grade 6 | Merit |
65 | Ngan, Leonardo | Xavier School | Grade 6 | Merit |
66 | Murga, Jonathan Z. | Philippine Science High School - WV | Grade 7 | Merit |
67 | Ocampo, Lance | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Grade 7 | Merit |
68 | Ton, Daniel P. | Hope Christian High School | Grade 8 | Merit |
69 | Kotah, Karljan | Philippine Cultural College | Grade 8 | Merit |
70 | Prestoza, Bert Joseph F. | BHC Educational Institute, Inc. | Grade 8 | Merit |
71 | Tutor, Jose Matthew P. | Ateneo De Manila University High School | Grade 8 | Merit |