Sixty six Filipino math whiz kids make headlines for making it to the top of the 2nd round 4th International Mathematics and Assessments for Schools (IMAS) conducted in all MTG training centers nationwide on February 21, 2015.
This year, nine math aces who aim high and choose not to settle for the second best but the best of them all, will receive gold medals. From more than one hundred twenty qualifiers for the 2nd round IMAS, twenty of them will receive silver medals and thirty six others will be awarded with bronze medals
Here are the awardees of gold, silver and bronze medals:
Names | Division | Schools | Awards | ||
1 | Ang, Clyde Wesley | Junior High School Division | Chiang Kai Shek College | Gold | |
2 | Wu, Farrell Eldrian | Junior High School Division | MGC New Life Christian Academy | Gold | |
3 | Lim Tiong Soon, Kelsey | Junior High School Division | Grace Christian College | Gold | |
4 | Reyes, Steven | Upper Primary | St. Jude Catholic School | Gold | |
5 | Sanchez, Bryce Ainsley | Upper Primary | Grace Christian College | Gold | |
6 | Sy, Ryan Jericho | Upper Primary | Chiang Kai Shek College | Gold | |
7 | Torres,Vince Jan | Junior High School Division | Santa Rosa Science & Tech High School | Gold | |
8 | Dy, Nathan Mayer Q. | Middle Primary | St. John Institute | Gold | |
9 | Peña, Janssen Reign | Middle Primary | Mother Goose Special School System INC | Gold | |
10 | Gan, Jessica Lorraine | Upper Primary | St. Jude Catholic School | Silver | |
11 | Ng, Genrish Wendell | Upper Primary | St. Jude Catholic School | Silver | |
12 | Dy, lawrence Gabriel | Junior High School Division | CCF Life Academy Foundation | Silver | |
13 | King, Naomi Anne | Upper Primary | St. Jude Catholic School | Silver | |
14 | Sy, Adrian Reginald | Junior High School Division | St. Jude Catholic School | Silver | |
15 | Balete, Immanuel Josiah | Upper Primary | St. Stephen's High School | Silver | |
16 | Capito, Patricia Faith | Upper Primary | UP Integrated School - Quezon City | Silver | |
17 | Bacomo, Hannah Denise B. | Middle Primary | De La Salle Univ. Integrated School | Silver | |
18 | Chua, Kian Colin | Middle Primary | St. Jude Catholic School | Silver | |
19 | Dalida, Raphael Dylan | Middle Primary | St. Mary's Academy | Silver | |
20 | Ong, Stefan Marcus | Junior High School Division | St. Jude Catholic School | Silver | |
21 | Sim, Phil Eldridge | Junior High School Division | Jubilee Christian Academy | Silver | |
22 | Tsai, Terence Brian | Junior High School Division | Chiang Kai Shek College | Silver | |
23 | Tan-Gatue, Chiara Bernadette | Middle Primary | St. Jude Catholic School | Silver | |
24 | Chua, Eion Nikolai | Junior High School Division | MGC New Life Christian Academy | Silver | |
25 | Co, Miko Johnson | Junior High School Division | St. Stephen's High School | Silver | |
26 | Ong, Tiffany Mae | Junior High School Division | Immaculate Conception Academy | Silver | |
27 | Tiong, Gregory Charles | Upper Primary | St. Jude Catholic School | Silver | |
28 | Dequito, Noel Stephen | Middle Primary | De La Salle Univ. Int. STC | Silver | |
29 | Noceda, Erin Christen | Middle Primary | Special Education Center For the gifted | Silver | |
30 | Abella, Alfonso Miguel | Junior High School Division | Grace Christian College | Bronze | |
31 | Chong, Jinger | Junior High School Division | St. Jude Catholic School | Bronze | |
32 | Isidro, Matthew Angelo | Junior High School Division | St. Jude Catholic School | Bronze | |
33 | Jaba, Andrea Jessica David | Junior High School Division | St. Jude Catholic School | Bronze | |
34 | Keh, Sedrick Scott S. | Junior High School Division | Xavier School | Bronze | |
35 | Simbol, Jan Vincent | Junior High School Division | BHC Educational Institution INC. | Bronze | |
36 | Gumilao, Thamania Keith | Junior High School Division | Pasig Catholic College | Bronze | |
37 | Lim, Joshua Nathan | Junior High School Division | Tarlac Montessori School | Bronze | |
38 | Cua, Mark Davidson | Junior High School Division | Pangasinan Universal Institute | Bronze | |
39 | Go, Xavier Jefferson Ray | Junior High School Division | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Bronze | |
40 | Limsiy, Gerrick Spencer | Junior High School Division | Grace Christian College | Bronze | |
41 | Bautista, Ralde Anuel | Upper Primary | MGC New Life Christian Academy | Bronze | |
42 | Castro, Al Patrick | Upper Primary | Pasig Catholic College | Bronze | |
43 | Chua, Shawn Darren | Upper Primary | MGC New Life Christian Academy | Bronze | |
44 | Maceda, Danela Kayla T. | Upper Primary | St. Jude Catholic School | Bronze | |
45 | Pantaleon, Erika Emmanuelle | Upper Primary | Small World Christian School Foundation | Bronze | |
46 | Perez, Angelo Vince | Upper Primary | De La Salle - Lipa | Bronze | |
47 | Suarez, Errol John | Junior High School Division | Aquinas Univ. of Legaspi High School Dept. | Bronze | |
48 | Tan, Isabella Mae | Junior High School Division | St. Jude Catholic School | Bronze | |
49 | Tansiongkun, Matthew Shawn | Upper Primary | Xavier School | Bronze | |
50 | Wu, Filbert Ephraim | Middle Primary | MGC New Life Christian Academy | Bronze | |
51 | Pak, Mi Jung | Middle Primary | Colegio San Agustin - Biñan | Bronze | |
52 | Tan, Patricia Angelica | Middle Primary | Chiang Kai Shek College | Bronze | |
53 | Dy, Natalia Beatrice Q. | Junior High School Division | St. John Institute | Bronze | |
54 | Torralba, Jeremie Keon | Middle Primary | Southville International School and Colleges | Bronze | |
55 | Andales, Hillary Diane | Junior High School Division | Philippines Science High School - EVC | Bronze | |
56 | Chan, Adam Christopher | Junior High School Division | Grace Christian College | Bronze | |
57 | Chan, Vicente Raphael | Junior High School Division | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Bronze | |
58 | De Ocampo. Nathaniel Adriand | Junior High School Division | Quezon City Science High School | Bronze | |
59 | Guevara, Alyssa | Junior High School Division | Philippine Science High School - Main | Bronze | |
60 | King, Grant Aaron | Junior High School Division | Grace Christian College | Bronze | |
61 | Maceda, Westin Darren | Upper Primary | St. Jude Catholic School | Bronze | |
62 | Tanno, Gen Mark | Junior High School Division | Southville International School and Colleges | Bronze | |
63 | Borbe, Miguel Sebastian | Middle Primary | St. Jude Catholic School | Bronze | |
64 | Fang, Johnny Yzekiel II | Middle Primary | St. Jude Catholic School | Bronze | |
65 | KO, Daryll Carlsten | Upper Primary | St. Stephen's High School | Bronze | |
66 | Narag, Kristin Angela | Upper Primary | Colegio San Agustin - Biñan | Bronze |