Three Filipino math wizards, all from St. Jude Catholic School, got two thumbs up for achieving a perfect score in the first round of the 2014 International Mathematics Assessments for Schools (IMAS) held on November 22, 2014.
Bringing the house down for their flawless performance in the contest are Andrea Jessica D. Jaba (Junior Division), Ethan Cedric Jao and Chiara Bernadette Tan-Gatue (Middle Primary Division). Jaba, Jao and Tan-Gatue along with one hundred nineteen others will recieve certificates of High Distinction for being top scorers.
From a total of 2448 participants from the Philippines, only one hundred twenty two top math performers, that is, 24 from the middle primary, 31 from the upper primary and 67 from the junior divisions triumph over all the others, not only winning high distinction certificates but also making it all the way to the second round of IMAS scheduled in February 2015.
This year, one hundred seventy three and eight hundred two participants from the 3 divisions will receive distinction and credit certificates respectively, while the others will receive the certificates of participation.
The participants, recieving High Distinction certificates, are automatically considered qualifiers for the 2nd Round IMAS which contains 5 problems in multiple choice type, 8 problems requiring short answers and 2 problems requiring detailed solution.
These are the math wizards who make the cut and qualify for the 2nd Round IMAS:
MIDDLE PRIMARY DIVISION – High Distinction | |||
Names | Schools | ||
1 | Bacomo, Hannah Denise B. | De La Salle Univ. Integrated School | |
2 | Bautista, Euan Gabriel | Special Education Center For the gifted | |
3 | Borbe, Miguel Sebastian | St. Jude Catholic School | |
4 | Chan, Kei Hang Derek | St. Jude Catholic School | |
5 | Chua, Kaitlyn maree | St. Jude Catholic School | |
6 | Chua, Kian Colin | St. Jude Catholic School | |
7 | Chua, Matthew Eugene | The British School Manila | |
8 | Dalida, Raphael Dylan | St. Mary's Academy | |
9 | Dequito, Noel Stephen | De La Salle Univ. Int. STC | |
10 | Dy, Nathan Mayer Q. | St. John Institute | |
11 | Fang, Johnny Yzekiel II | St. Jude Catholic School | |
12 | Isaguirre, Jairus Carle | St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur | |
13 | Jao, Ethan Cedric | St. Jude Catholic School | |
14 | Kwan, Sigfred Kerwayne | Zamboang Chong Hua High School | |
15 | Noceda, Erin Christen | Special Education Center For the gifted | |
16 | Pak, Mi Jung | Colegio San Agustin - Biñan | |
17 | Peña, Janseen Reign | Mother Goose Special School System INC | |
18 | Taburnal, Luke John Sale | Placido Del Mundo Elem. School | |
19 | Tan, Patricia Angelica | Chiang Kai Shek College | |
20 | Tan-Gatue, Chiara Bernadette | St. Jude Catholic School | |
21 | Teh, Kristen Steffi | Grace Christian College | |
22 | Torralba, Jeremie Keon | Southville International School and Colleges | |
23 | Uygongco, Justin Timothy | Hua Siong College of iloilo | |
24 | Wu, Filbert Ephraim | MGC New Life Christian Academy | |
UPPER PRIMARY DIVISION- High Distinction | |||
Name | School | ||
1 | Bagsic, Albriz Moore | Lilyrose School | |
2 | Balanon, Bethena Clarisse | Tuguegarao West Central School | |
3 | Balete, Immanuel Josiah | St. Stephen's High School | |
4 | Bautista, Ralde Anuel | MGC New Life Christian Academy | |
5 | Belino, Martin Rey | Special Education Center For the gifted | |
6 | Capito, Patricia | UP Integrated School - Quezon City | |
7 | Castro, Al Patrick | Pasig Catholic College | |
8 | Cheng, Angelica Samantha | Immaculate Conception Academy | |
9 | Cheng, Sted Micah | Hope Christian High School | |
10 | Chua, Shawn Darren | MGC New Life Christian Academy | |
11 | Gan, Jessica Lorraine | St. Jude Catholic School | |
12 | Julio, Vanessa Ryanne | St. Jude Catholic School | |
13 | King, Naomi Anne | St. Jude Catholic School | |
14 | KO, Daryll Carlsten | St. Stephen's High School | |
15 | Lim, Lance Heinrich Sy | St. Jude Catholic School | |
16 | Maceda, Danela Kayla T. | St. Jude Catholic School | |
17 | Maceda, Westin Darren | St. Jude Catholic School | |
18 | Manlisos, Maria Monica | St. Stephen's High School | |
19 | Mercado, Rico Daniel | Center of Excellence - Kalalake Elem. School | |
20 | Narag, Kristin Angela | Colegio San Agustin - Biñan | |
21 | Ng, Genrish Wendell | St. Jude Catholic School | |
22 | Pantaleon, Erika Emmanuelle | Small World Christian School Foundation | |
23 | Perez, Angelo Vince | De La Salle - Lipa | |
24 | Reyes, Madeleine | St. Jude Catholic School | |
25 | Reyes, Steven | St. Jude Catholic School | |
26 | Sanchez, Bryce Ainsley | Grace Christian College | |
27 | Sy, Ryan Jericho | Chiang Kai Shek College | |
28 | Tansiongkun, Matthew Shawn | Xavier School | |
29 | Teh, Justine Lauren | Immaculate Conception Academy | |
30 | Tiong, gregory Charles | St. Jude Catholic School | |
31 | Wee, Pauline Sherice | Immaculate Conception Academy | |
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION – High Distinction | |||
Name | School | ||
1 | Abella, Alfonso Miguel | Grace Christian College | |
2 | Albo, Aeram Clester | Quezon City Science High School | |
3 | Andales, Hillary Diane | Philippines Science High School - EVC | |
4 | Ang, Clyde Wesley | Chiang Kai Shek College | |
5 | Balete, Lesley Clarise | Grace Christian College | |
6 | Bisnar, jasper Ryan | Integrated Montessori Center | |
7 | Braganza, Aimee Gizelle | BHC Educational INC. | |
8 | Carpio, Moses Christopher | Agoo kiddie Special School | |
9 | Chan, Adam Christopher | Grace Christian College | |
10 | Chan, Vicente Raphael | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | |
11 | Chong, Jinger | St. Jude Catholic School | |
12 | Chu, Warren Edrick | Philippines Science High School - EVC | |
13 | Chua, Eion Nikolai | MGC New Life Christian Academy | |
14 | Claveria, Elijamin | Philippine Science High School - Main Campus | |
15 | Co, Miko Johnson | St. Stephen's High School | |
16 | Cua, Mark david | Pangasinan Universal Institute | |
17 | Dalan, Gerald | St. Joseph College Olongapo, Inc. | |
18 | De Ocampo. Nathaniel Adriand | Quezon City Science High School | |
19 | Doble, Kristine Ashley | Philippine Science High School - CMC | |
20 | Dy, lawrence Gabriel | CCF Life Academy Foundation | |
21 | Dy, Natalia Beatrice Q. | St. John Institute | |
22 | Go, Gene Jr | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | |
23 | Go, Xavier Jefferson Ray | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | |
24 | Gonzales, Andres Rico | Colegio de San Juan De Letran | |
25 | Gonzales, Mark Edward | St Paul College of Makati | |
26 | Guevara, Alyssa | Colegio San Agustin - Biñan | |
27 | Gumilao, Thamania Keith | Pasig Catholic College | |
28 | Isidro, Matthew Angelo | St. Jude Catholic School | |
29 | Jaba, Andrea Jessica David | St. Jude Catholic School | |
30 | Keh, Sedrick Scott S. | Xavier School | |
31 | King, Grant Aaron | Grace Christian College | |
32 | Lim Tiong Soon, Kelsey | Grace Christian College | |
33 | Lim, Fedrick Lance | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | |
34 | Lim, Joshua Nathan | Tarlac Montessori School | |
35 | Limsiy, Gerrick Spencer | Grace Christian College | |
36 | Liu, Hans Leighton | St. Jude Catholic School | |
37 | Melendrez, Romeo Dane | Regional Science High School III | |
38 | Naraval, Paul Jeremiah | BHC Educational INC. | |
39 | Nullar, Lovely Ann | BHC Educational Inc. | |
40 | Ong, Dion Stephen | Ateneo de Manila High School | |
41 | Ong, Stefan Marcus | St. Jude Catholic School | |
42 | Ong, Tiffany Mae | Immaculate Conception Academy | |
43 | Que, Shaquille Wyan | Grace Christian College | |
44 | Santos, Daryl Joe | Sen. Renato "Comapnero" Cayetano MSTHS | |
45 | Say, Vince Benedict | St. Jude Catholic School | |
46 | Segismundo, Jasper John | Pasig Catholic College | |
47 | Shao, Ryan Mark | Xavier School | |
48 | Shi, Kenneth | Philippine Cultural College - Caloocan | |
49 | Sim, Phil Eldridge | Jubilee Christian Academy | |
50 | Simbol, Jan Vincent | BHC Educational Inc. | |
51 | So, Selena marie | Grace Christian College | |
52 | Suarez, Errol John | Aquinas Univ. of Legaspi High School Dept. | |
53 | Sy, Adrian Reginald | St. Jude Catholic School | |
54 | Tan, Genesis Jacinth | Quezon City Science High School | |
55 | Tan, Hans Markson | St. Stephen's High School | |
56 | Tan, Isabella mae | St. Jude Catholic School | |
57 | Tanno, Gen Mark | Southville International School and Colleges | |
58 | Ton, Daniel | Hope Christian High School | |
59 | Torres,Vince Jan | Santa Rosa Science & Tech High School | |
60 | Tsai, Terence Brian | Chiang Kai Shek College | |
61 | Uy, mark Christopher | Xavier School | |
62 | Uy, Matthew Johann | Xavier School | |
63 | Villanueva, Isabel Jocyn | Paref Woodrose School | |
64 | Wong, Eason U. | Philippine Cultural College - Caloocan | |
65 | Wu, Farrell Eldrian | MGC New Life Christian Academy | |
66 | Young, Ezekiel | Jubilee Christian Academy | |
67 | Yu, Jonathan Conrad | Philippine Christian Gospel School |
These are the following mathletes who will be awarded distinction certificates:
http://mtgphil.org/events.php?id=72
These are the eight hundred two recipients of the credit certificates: