The 32-member team Philippines brought home 27 medals and 17 trophies after competing with world’s finest in the 2015 China International Mathematics Competition (CIMC) held in Changchun, Jilin Province, China on July 27 – August 1, 2015.
Other than the sealing the contest with the 1st runner-up in the overall standing, our math wizards with strong will to win garnered 5 gold, 9 silver and 9 bronze medals and 6 merit awards in the individual contest. The Philippine teams also collected a total of nine champion, four 1st runner-up and nine 2nd runner-up trophies in the team and group contests.
This year’s CIMC was participated in by more than a thousand contestants comprising the 177 teams for Key Stage II (Elementary) and 174 teams for Key Stage III (High School) from the following 29 countries and territories: Australia, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Cyprus, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Macau, Malaysia, Mexico, Mongolia, Nepal, The Netherlands, Philippines, Romania, Singapore, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Taiwan, Uzbekistan, Vietnam and Zimbabwe.
Teams | Names | Schools | Ind. | Team | Group |
II - A | Wesley Gavin Palomar | Falcon School | Merit | 2nd runner up | 2nd runner up |
II - A | Angelo Vince H.Perez | De La Salle - Lipa | Silver | 2nd runner up | 2nd runner up |
II - A | Jan Hazel S. Ragudo | Mother Goose Special School Sys, Inc. | --- | 2nd runner up | 2nd runner up |
II - A | Robert Frederik D. Uy | St. John’s Institute | Merit | 2nd runner up | 2nd runner up |
II - B | Immanuel Josiah A.Balete | St. Stephen's High School | Silver | 1st runner up | Champion |
II - B | Patricia Faith E. Capito | UP Integrated School | Bronze | 1st runner up | Champion |
II - B | Steven T. Reyes | St. Jude Catholic School | Gold | 1st runner up | Champion |
II - B | Bryce Ainsley A. Sanchez | Grace Christian College | Gold | 1st runner up | Champion |
II - C | Jessica Loraine N. Gan | St. Jude Catholic School | Silver | 2nd runner up | 1st runner up |
II - C | Genrish N. Ng | St. Jude Catholic School | Gold | 2nd runner up | 1st runner up |
II - C | Trisha Danielle K. Sia | Chiang Kai Shek College | Merit | 2nd runner up | 1st runner up |
II - C | Stephen James L. Ty | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Silver | 2nd runner up | 1st runner up |
II - D | Jodi Marcia D. Arcadio | Notre Dame of Greater Manila | --- | 2nd runner up | 2nd runner up |
II - D | Shawn Darren Chua | MGC New Life Christian Academy | Silver | 2nd runner up | 2nd runner up |
II - D | Lance Henrich S. Lim | Saint Jude Catholic School | Bronze | 2nd runner up | 2nd runner up |
II - D | Frederick Ivan T. Tan | Xavier School | Bronze | 2nd runner up | 2nd runner up |
III- A | Vicente Raphael C. Chan | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Bronze | 2nd runner up | 2nd runner up |
III- A | Mark Edward M. Gonzales | Saint Paul College of Makati | Bronze | 2nd runner up | 2nd runner up |
III- A | Ryan Mark L. Shao | Xavier School | Gold | 2nd runner up | 2nd runner up |
III- A | Eason U. Wong | Philippine Cultural College – Caloocan | --- | 2nd runner up | 2nd runner up |
III- B | Christopher D. Banzon | Makati Science High School | Silver | Champion | 1st runner up |
III- B | Grant Aaron King | Grace Christian College | Bronze | Champion | 1st runner up |
III- B | Rafael Jose D. Santiago | Philippine Science High School - Main | Merit | Champion | 1st runner up |
III- B | Terence Brian O.Tsai | Chiang Kai Shek College | Silver | Champion | 1st runner up |
III- C | Matthew Angelo C. Isidro | St. Jude Catholic School | Silver | 1st runner up | Champion |
III- C | Vince Jan F. Torres | Sta. Rosa Science & Tech HS | Gold | 1st runner up | Champion |
III- C | Sean Anderson L. Ty | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Bronze | 1st runner up | Champion |
III- C | Steven John H. Wang | UNO High School | Bronze | 1st runner up | Champion |
III- D | Jaymi Mae L. Ching | Jubilee Christian Academy | Bronze | 2nd runner up | 2nd runner up |
III- D | Alyana Zoie S. Chua | MGC New Life Christian Academy | Merit | 2nd runner up | 2nd runner up |
III- D | Alyssa Guevara | Philippine Science High School –Main | Silver | 2nd runner up | 2nd runner up |
III- D | Angelika Joie S. Tagupa | Philippine Science High School –Main | Silver | 2nd runner up | 2nd runner up |