From almost 800 participants, only 64 math wizards ended up as qualifiers of the first batch of 2018 Young Mathematicians’ In-House Intensive Training Program (YMIITP) held on March 22 - 25, 2014 at Punta Villa Resort in Iloilo City.
This year’s MTG qualifiers will move to the next and final phase of the training known as the 2018 Mathematical Olympiad Summer Training Program (MOSTP), a month-long training under the tutelage of the IMO experts from China, Professor Li Shenghong and Professor Tang Song Jin.
The 2018 MOSTP, a live-out training, will be held at Arellano Univesity – Legarda from April 16 to May 19, 2018.
The qualifiers of the 1st batch of YMIITP who confirmed to attend the 2018 MOSTP have only up to Monday, April 2, 2018 to send all registration requirements to this email address confirmation.mostp18@mtgphil.org to be classified as official MOSTP participants.
The good news is that the top scorer of every grade level is free from paying the aircon fee.
For Youngster Qualifier and Mathdap challenger, please go to this link: Youngster Qualifier and Mathdap Challenger
The following are the MTG qualifiers of the first batch invited to join this year’s MOSTP.
Name |
Level |
School |
|
1 |
CRISTOBAL, MARIA SAMANTHA J. |
Gr. 3 |
ATENEO DE ILOILO |
2 |
DOLIGOSA, ANDREZ GABRIEL A. |
Gr. 3 |
PAREF-WESTBRIDGE SCHOOL |
3 |
GAJE, MIER ELIEZER M. |
Gr. 3 |
Santa Barbara Central Elementary School |
4 |
LOREA, LEMUEL BASILIO III C. |
Gr. 3 |
NEW LUCENA CENTRAL SCHOOL |
5 |
TAN, CHELSEA KRISTANNA LAO |
Gr. 3 |
DAVAO CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL |
6 |
CAMPOS, MATEO F. |
Gr. 4 |
ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE |
7 |
CHAN, ALEXANDRA LOUIS R. |
Gr. 4 |
ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
8 |
DELA CRUZ, MARK ERNEST S. |
Gr. 4 |
ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
9 |
DOLIGOSA, LUIZ MIGUEL A. |
Gr. 4 |
PAREF-WESTBRIDGE SCHOOL |
10 |
GOMEZ, MARK JR. S. |
Gr. 4 |
TRINITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL |
11 |
LORETIZO, REZH BERNICE P. |
Gr. 4 |
ATENEO DE ILOILO |
12 |
PATRIMONIO, COSETTE SASHA |
Gr. 4 |
ILOILO SCHOLASTIC ACADEMY |
13 |
TAN, ANIKA GAYLE |
Gr. 4 |
ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
14 |
WEE, RUTH SAMANTHA C. |
Gr. 4 |
ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
15 |
ANG, JULIA ALESSANDRA J. |
Gr. 5 |
ILOILO SCHOLASTIC ACADEMY |
16 |
CASIB, MOHAMMAD NUR G. |
Gr. 5 |
MY PRECIOUS CHILD LEARNING CENTER |
17 |
CHEONG, SAMANTHA LIANNE I. |
Gr. 5 |
ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
18 |
DOROMAL, REYSHEIL ANNE B. |
Gr. 5 |
HUA SIONG COLLEGE OF ILOILO |
19 |
EUGENIO, LEONA, FRANCINE S. |
Gr. 5 |
NOTRE DAME OF DADIANGAS UNIVERSITY IBE |
20 |
LINDAYAG, FRANZ ACHILLES C. |
Gr. 5 |
ATENEO DE DAVAO UNIVERSITY GRADE SCHOOL |
21 |
MARTINEZ, JEHAN DAVE D. |
Gr. 5 |
BUTUAN CITY SPED CENTER |
22 |
TAPE, PRINCE KYLE AEDAM G. |
Gr. 5 |
PRODIGY DISCOVERY PLAYSCHOOL INC. |
23 |
TONGCUA, HANNE MARGARET C. |
Gr. 5 |
PRECIOUS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF DAVAO |
24 |
UYGONGCO, ASHLEY NICOLE U. |
Gr. 5 |
HUA SIONG COLLEGE OF ILOILO |
25 |
YAP, IVAN BENEDICT L. |
Gr. 5 |
HIJAS DE JESUS |
26 |
BALACUIT, GLADJOZYNN P. |
Gr. 6 |
UNIVERSITY OF SAN CARLOS - SOUTH CAMPUS |
27 |
CANCERAN, LANCE VINCENT C. |
Gr. 6 |
LIVING SPRING ACADEMY |
28 |
CERRADA, PAOLO MIGUEL E. |
Gr. 6 |
ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE |
29 |
DICAR, ABIGAIL GRACE A. |
Gr. 6 |
SPED-INTEGRATED SCHOOL FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN |
30 |
DOLAR, DAVID MATTHEW V. |
Gr. 6 |
PAREF-WESTBRIDGE SCHOOL |
31 |
LIM, PETZ JACOB T. |
Gr. 6 |
MARY HELP OF CHRISTIAN SCHOOL - CEBU |
32 |
MAPULA, JEREMIAS JR. C. |
Gr. 6 |
UNIVERSITY OF SAN CARLOS - SOUTH CAMPUS |
33 |
RAMOS, ERIKA CLAIRE C. |
Gr. 6 |
ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
34 |
TAMISES, RAFAEL GABRIEL T. |
Gr. 6 |
TUBUNGAN CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL |
35 |
TUNGUIA, ANNE BEATRIZ M. |
Gr. 6 |
SPED-INTEGRATED SCHOOL FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN |
36 |
ESPINO, MARY GRACE U. |
Gr. 7 |
PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL-SMC |
37 |
KWAN, SIGFRED KERWAYNE G. |
Gr. 7 |
ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
38 |
TAN, CASSIDY KYLER L. |
Gr. 7 |
DAVAO CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL |
39 |
YOUNG, JAMES MARTIN U. |
Gr. 7 |
PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL -WVC |
40 |
BERNARDO, JOSE MARIA II SD |
Gr. 8 |
ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY |
41 |
CASUGBO, MARIANNE B. |
Gr. 8 |
HUA SIONG COLLEGE OF ILOILO |
42 |
CHAN, ANDREI LENARD R. |
Gr. 8 |
ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
43 |
DALIAN, CLARISSA LOIS R. |
Gr. 8 |
PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL - SMC |
44 |
gale, kent vincent j. |
Gr. 8 |
Philippine science high school - SMC |
45 |
JOCSON, RALDZ LOREN M. |
Gr. 8 |
PHILIPPINE NORMAL UNIVERSITY - VISAYAS |
46 |
PRANGA, MARCUS G. |
Gr. 8 |
PAREF-WESTBRIDGE SCHOOL |
47 |
RAMOS, JHANN RAINEY F. |
Gr. 8 |
ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
48 |
TAMAYO, ANNIKA ANGELA MEI B. |
Gr. 8 |
ATENEO DE ILOILO |
49 |
VELASCO, ELIJAH PETER A. |
Gr. 8 |
PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL - SMC |
50 |
VELEZ, MIKHAILA VALEREE S. |
Gr. 8 |
ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE |
51 |
YUTIG, MARIA LEIANNA J. |
Gr. 8 |
PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL - SMC |
52 |
CHUA, JOHN JULIO C. |
Gr. 9 |
ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
53 |
KUE, AIMAN ANDREI U. |
Gr. 9 |
ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
54 |
LIMKETKAI, DEREK LIM |
Gr. 9 |
KONG HUA SCHOOL |
55 |
ONG, DANIEL MIGUEL H. |
Gr. 9 |
ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE |
56 |
TAN, BRYLLE ZACHARY C. |
Gr. 9 |
ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
57 |
TRES REYES, JAY AUNDREY G. |
Gr. 9 |
CEBU CITY NATIONAL SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL |
58 |
TY, STEPHEN JAMES L. |
Gr. 9 |
ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
59 |
GAW TE, HANS BENEDICT B. |
Gr. 10 |
BACOLOD TAY TUNG HIGH SCHOOL, INC. |
60 |
ONG, SANIELLE MELIZ H. |
Gr. 11 |
ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE |
61 |
TY, SEAN ANDERSON l. |
Gr. 11 |
ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
62 |
LINDAYAG, FRANCIS ORION C. |
Gr. 12 |
SAN PEDRO COLLEGE |
63 |
TIBAYAN, ELAINE MAE S. |
Gr. 12 |
ST. PATRICK MATH-SCI SCHOOL, INC. |
64 |
YOUNG, JAMES MICHAEL U. |
Gr. 12 |
ILOILO NATIONAL HIGH SHOOL - SSC |