Some of the country’s finest math wizards from Northern Luzon emerged as qualifiers in the 2018 Young Mathematical In-House Intensive Training Program (YMIITP) at Manila Grand Opera Hotel on April 2 to 5, 2018.
Undaunted by the challenge, the math aces as young as grades 1 and 2 (youngster group) and the older graders agreed to begin their summer holidays far from the hugs and kisses of their families. Though some were expressive of their separation anxiety yet constancy of purpose brought them to the finish line of the training, placing only a few at the top of the game. Nonetheless, all came in smart and went out smarter.
The trainees of the 2nd batch dealt with mindboggling problems covering most if not all aspects in mathematics from equations, number theory, algebra, logical reasoning, combinatorics and geometry to mention a few.
This year, the YMIITP for Northern Luzon yielded a total of 175 qualifiers who have until Tuesday, April 10, 2018 to send their registration requirements to this email address, confirmation.mostp18@mtgphil.org to be counted as trainees in this year’s Mathematical Olympiad Summer Training Program (MOSTP) which will start on April 16 to May 19, 2018 at Arellano University – Legarda.
The complete list of MTG qualifiers of the 2nd batch YMIITP are the following:
No | Name | Level | School |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ALIVIA, MICAH RHIANNA D. | Gr. 3 | FLOWERLANE MONTESSORI CHILDREN'S HOUSE |
2 | ANG, ELLISON MATTHEW S. | Gr. 3 | ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL |
3 | BACAY, KIESHA ZHEANNA S. | Gr. 3 | STONYHURST SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL - MALARAYAT |
4 | BAGAYAO, LEO LANCE ANTONIO L. | Gr. 3 | CHERISHED MOMENTS SCHOOL |
5 | CALICA, IO ARISTOTLE NIKOLAI P. | Gr. 3 | BALANGA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL |
6 | CO, JUSTINE AARON | Gr. 3 | ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL |
7 | CUA, KAYE MONIQUE G. | Gr. 3 | PANGASINAN UNIVERSAL INSTITUTE |
8 | DELLOSA, ANTOINE MIKO A. | Gr. 3 | COUPLES FOR CHRIST - SCHOOL OF THE MORNING STAR |
9 | DIAZ, JOELLIANE ELISHAH G. | Gr. 3 | LANAO CHUNG HUA SCHOOL |
10 | DING, BRENT ANDERSON C. | Gr. 3 | TARLAC LIVING FAITH ACADEMY |
11 | DY, RONALD ROBBIE S. | Gr. 3 | LA UNION CULTURAL INSTITUTE |
12 | FLORENDO, LIAM GRANT R. | Gr. 3 | ST. PAUL COLLEGE OF ILOCOS SUR |
13 | FUMERA, NORTON II Q. | Gr. 3 | EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL |
14 | GAPUZ, CALVIN KYLER T. | Gr. 3 | PANGASINAN UNIVERSAL INSTITUTE |
15 | LEE, JOMER WILSON F. | Gr. 3 | SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL |
16 | MENDOZA, BEATRICE ANN GO CHING | Gr. 3 | PANGASINAN UNIVERSAL INSTITUTE |
17 | MORTA, LUCHIELLE GRACE J. | Gr. 3 | LA IMMACULADA CONCEPCION SCHOOL |
18 | NG, JARED COBE W. | Gr. 3 | GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE |
19 | panolong, imran jibril a. | Gr. 3 | oro christian grace school |
20 | REYES, AARON PAUL L. | Gr. 3 | TARLAC LIVING FAITH ACADEMY |
21 | ROSARIO, MARIA JAMILA B. | Gr. 3 | MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC. |
22 | SANONE, LANCE GABRIEL C. | Gr. 3 | PINAGLABANAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL |
23 | SISCAR, JAN FELIZA A. | Gr. 3 | STONYHURST SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL - MALARAYAT |
24 | VALDEZ, GABRIEL JAMES | Gr. 3 | MERRYLAND MONTESSORI AND HIGH SCHOOL, INC. |
25 | VARGAS, HANS EMMANUEL U. | Gr. 3 | ATENEO DE ZAMBOANGA UNIVERSITY |
26 | ABABON, IRIS LEXI Q. | Gr. 4 | COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN - MAKATI |
27 | ALCONCEL, CARLOS DAVID F. | Gr. 4 | LORMA COLLEGES |
28 | BARSICA, JOHN LAURENCE D. | Gr. 4 | SAN PERFECTO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL |
29 | BRIONES, KODY G. | Gr. 4 | EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL |
30 | CALDERON, SEBASTIAN B. | Gr. 4 | PHILIPPINE INSTITUTE OF QUEZON CITY |
31 | CHAN, AYDEN | Gr. 4 | UNO HIGH SCHOOL |
32 | DE VILLA, VIANNEY THERESE | Gr. 4 | FIRST ASIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND HUMANITIES |
33 | DINOS, RON MATHEUS | Gr. 4 | MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC. |
34 | FRUGAL, SETE NICHOLAS S. | Gr. 4 | URDANETA 1 CENTRAL SCHOOL |
35 | GELLIDO, JHOENICA C. | Gr. 4 | MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC. |
36 | LAFORTEZA, EMMANUEL JAMES V. | Gr. 4 | MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC. |
37 | MENDEZ, ERIC FABIAN DEIV A. | Gr. 4 | ATENEO DE NAGA UNIVERSITY - GRADE SCHOOL |
38 | MENDOZA, VON MARK II D. | Gr. 4 | MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC. |
39 | MILAN, ANGELICA S. | Gr. 4 | JESUS IS LORD COLLEGES FOUNDATION |
40 | PEREZ, JAKOB IMMANUEL M. | Gr. 4 | WEST CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL I |
41 | PESCADOR, JAMES DAVID P. | Gr. 4 | ST. PAUL COLLEGE OF ILOCOS SUR |
42 | SAMSON, SAMANTHA LOUISE C. | Gr. 4 | MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC. |
43 | SELGA, ETHAN JOSH A. | Gr. 4 | AGOO KIDDIE SPECIAL SCHOOL |
44 | SUMALINOG, MARK JASON | Gr. 4 | MARIA MONTESSORI HOLY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL |
45 | SY, JENNA CAMILLE D. | Gr. 4 | ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI COLLEGE |
46 | TONGSON, MICHAEL GERARD R. | Gr. 4 | STONYHURST SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL - MALARAYAT |
47 | ABAN, JAIRO GABRIEL T. | Gr. 5 | NOTRE DAME OF GREATER MANILA |
48 | ALFEREZ, GALAENA MARLA | Gr. 5 | MSA WHIZ KIDS ACADEMY |
49 | CAYETANO, MIGUEL I. | Gr. 5 | TUGUEGARAO WEST CENTRAL SCHOOL |
50 | CHENG, LERWIN CHESTER P. | Gr. 5 | LA MAREA ACADEMY |
51 | CHUA, LEON ISAAK L. | Gr. 5 | MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC. |
52 | CONSULTA, KRISTOFF NATHAN B. | Gr. 5 | PINAGLABANAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL |
53 | CONTE, ADRYAN GABRIEL F. | Gr. 5 | MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC. |
54 | COSTALES, JOVEN AUGUSTUS O. | Gr. 5 | BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC. |
55 | DALANGIN, GADRIEL SYMONE R. | Gr. 5 | STONYHURST SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL - MALARAYAT |
56 | DIAZ, JAYDEN ELYSZE G. | Gr. 5 | LANAO CHUNG HUA SCHOOL |
57 | FRANCISCO, ANGELES JR. | Gr. 5 | MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC. |
58 | GALBAN, ARIENN G. | Gr. 5 | AGOO KIDDIE SPECIAL SCHOOL |
59 | GATLABAYAN, NEO ANGELO G. | Gr. 5 | THE BRITISH SCHOOL MANILA |
60 | GUARIN, TAHNIA JANNINE A. | Gr. 5 | MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC. |
61 | LANDICHO, MARIA BERNADETTE M. | Gr. 5 | STONYHURST SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL - MALARAYAT |
62 | LINCO, JACOB BENEDICT V. | Gr. 5 | NOTRE DAME OF GREATER MANILA |
63 | MANAUIS, MARIA ESTRELLA P. | Gr. 5 | ALAMINOS CITY CENTRAL SCHOOL |
64 | PALADA, JULIENE NISSI O. | Gr. 5 | BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC. |
65 | PEÑARANDA, ANTONIO RAUL L. | Gr. 5 | NOTRE DAME OF GREATER MANILA |
66 | RAMOS, HANNAH Y. | Gr. 5 | MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC. |
67 | RANCHEZ, JOSEPH BRIXTER G. | Gr. 5 | TOP ACHIEVER PRIVATE SCHOOL INC. |
68 | SANTOS, CARL JHET N. | Gr. 5 | WEST CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL I |
69 | SIAPNO, CRISTAN JAEDI G. | Gr. 5 | LORMA COLLEGES |
70 | SONTOUSIDAD, ISIDRO MANUEL | Gr. 5 | CEBU EASTERN COLLEGE |
71 | SY, LUKE SEBASTIAN | Gr. 5 | GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE |
72 | SY, MATTEO TRISTAN D. | Gr. 5 | BRITISH SCHOOL MANILA |
73 | TIO, ZIGGY V. | Gr. 5 | PHILIPPINE YUH CHIAU SCHOOL |
74 | UBANDO, JEILA B. | Gr. 5 | MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC. |
75 | ACOSTA, RYLEIGH GAVRIEL | Gr. 6 | LORMA COLLEGES |
76 | BERNARDO, SHEENA DIANNE KING | Gr. 6 | SACRED HEART SCHOOL - ATENEO DE CEBU |
77 | BRIONES, EUGENE L. | Gr. 6 | KEYS SCHOOL MANILA |
78 | CHAN, DILLION | Gr. 6 | UNO HIGH SCHOOL |
79 | CHAN, ETHAN JARED | Gr. 6 | BRITISH SCHOOL MANILA |
80 | DANCEL, JOHANNES RAPHAEL L. | Gr. 6 | PASIG CATHOLIC COLLEGE |
81 | DAWE, ANDRE GERALD C. | Gr. 6 | COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN - BIÑAN |
82 | de guzman, daniella angela | Gr. 6 | DR. YANGA'S COLLEGES INC. |
83 | DIMAPILIS, ALEXA AMAYA L. | Gr. 6 | FIRST ASIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND HUMANITIES |
84 | FAJARDO, LADY ALE SANDRA S. | Gr. 6 | NOTRE DAME OF GREATER MANILA |
85 | GONZALES, COLONEL SHERLON VANCE III V. | Gr. 6 | TOP ACHIEVER PRIVATE SCHOOL INC. |
86 | IGNACIO, JOSE LORENZO R. | Gr. 6 | LA MAREA ACADEMY |
87 | JABANES, JEFFREY JAN C. | Gr. 6 | PANGASINAN UNIVERSAL INSTITUTE |
88 | LANDICHO, JUAN RAFAEL M. | Gr. 6 | STONYHURST SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL - MALARAYAT |
89 | LIM TIONG SOON, KRYSTAL | Gr. 6 | GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE |
90 | LONDON, JARVEY MEEJEL C. | Gr. 6 | INTEGRATED MONTESSORI CENTER |
91 | LOPEZ, MARTIN GABRIEL M. | Gr. 6 | FIRST ASIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND HUMANITIES |
92 | MADRID, JANNE CHRISTA A. | Gr. 6 | JESUS IS LORD COLLEGES FOUNDATION |
93 | MAGNAYE, JOHN DAVID F. | Gr. 6 | HOLY ROSARY ACADEMY OF LAS PIÑAS CITY |
94 | MALAMBUT, ARYAN JIBRIL P. | Gr. 6 | STANFORD SCHOOL OF BATANGAS |
95 | MALINAO, YVONNE LOREIN J. | Gr. 6 | BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC. |
96 | MANLAPAZ, JODI EMRIAN SALVACION B. | Gr. 6 | ST. PAUL COLLEGE OF ILOCOS SUR |
97 | MARIANO, JOSHUA MIGUEL D. | Gr. 6 | COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN - BIÑAN |
98 | MENDEZ, ERIC FABIAN THIRDY A. | Gr. 6 | HOLY CHILD EDUCATIONAL CENTER, INC. |
99 | MORANO, BENEDICT | Gr. 6 | ST. AUGUSTINE'S SCHOOL |
100 | OCTAVIANO, AMIEL JHOSAN | Gr. 6 | CENTRO DE CULTURA INCORPORADA |
101 | PARAS, CHARMAINE SOPHIA D. | Gr. 6 | MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC. |
102 | RUBICO, MICO XANDER DC | Gr. 6 | MORNING STAR MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC. |
103 | SIA, BENN JETHRO V. | Gr. 6 | KONG HUA SCHOOL |
104 | TAN, KYLA KEITH S. | Gr. 6 | LANAO CHUNG HUA SCHOOL |
105 | TEMPLO, VIGOR AMIL T. | Gr. 6 | LA MILAGROSA SCHOOL OF BATANGAS, INC. |
106 | TING, HANS ETHAN K. | Gr. 6 | RAINBOW OF ANGELS LEARNING CENTER INC. |
107 | TORREON, AMBROSE JAMES G. | Gr. 6 | RAINBOW OF ANGELS LEARNING CENTER INC. |
108 | WEEHANSUH, JANAE FAITH S. | Gr. 6 | KONG HUA SCHOOL |
109 | WEEHANSUH, SHANAE HOPE S. | Gr. 6 | KONG HUA SCHOOL |
110 | WU, SEAN CHANDLER | Gr. 6 | GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE |
111 | CALUBAYAN, PHYLLINE CRISTEL O. | Gr. 7 | BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC. |
112 | CARPIO, MATTHEW CHARLES C. | Gr. 7 | UNIVERSITY OF BAGUIO SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL |
113 | CHAN, ENZO RAFAEL S. | Gr. 7 | BAYANIHAN INSTITUTE |
114 | ECHEVARRIA, CHELSEA MARIE | Gr. 7 | DE LA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOL |
115 | ANG, CHARMANE LEIGH O. | Gr. 8 | PANGASINAN UNIVERSAL INSTITUTE |
116 | BAUTISTA, JOSHUA CLARKE M. | Gr. 8 | MAKATI SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL |
117 | BENITEZ, MACKY EMERSON P. | Gr. 8 | ST. AUGUSTINE'S SCHOOL |
118 | CHUA, SEAN EUGENE | Gr. 8 | XAVIER SCHOOL SAN JUAN |
119 | CO, KYLE XANDER F. | Gr. 8 | BETHANY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL |
120 | DIMAPILIS, LEICESTER ALEXANDER L. | Gr. 8 | FIRST ASIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND HUMANITIES |
121 | DY, BERNABE III | Gr. 8 | PANGASINAN UNIVERSAL INSTITUTE |
122 | PANGANIBAN, COLEEN ADRIANNE L. | Gr. 8 | LAS PIÑAS CITY NATIONAL SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL |
123 | TANG, KEEAN NATHANIEL T. | Gr. 8 | UNO HIGH SCHOOL |
124 | TEJADA, SOLOMON | Gr. 8 | DR. YANGA'S COLLEGES, INC. |
125 | AGAMAO, BENEDICK G. | Gr. 9 | JESUS IS LORD COLLEGES FOUNDATION |
126 | AZARCON, MATTHEW | Gr. 9 | DR. YANGA'S COLLEGES INC. |
127 | BALETE, IMMANUEL JOSIAH A. | Gr. 9 | ST. STEPHEN'S HIGH SCHOOL |
128 | BARTOLOME, RODOLFO III G. | Gr. 9 | JESUS IS LORD COLLEGES FOUNDATION |
129 | CHAN, KIRSTEN DOMINIQUE S. | Gr. 9 | BAYANIHAN INSTITUTE |
130 | CHUA, ALYANNAH YSABELLE C. | Gr. 9 | TARLAC LIVING FAITH ACADEMY |
131 | CHUA, RAPHAEL JACOB V. | Gr. 9 | BAYANIHAN INSTITUTE |
132 | DELA CRUZ, BRIAN DOMINIC | Gr. 9 | ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL |
133 | DELA CRUZ, VINCENT U. | Gr. 9 | VALENZULE CITY SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE |
134 | EVANGELISTA, AIRA ANNE RIEZLE S. | Gr. 9 | JESUS IS LORD COLLEGES FOUNDATION |
135 | GALANG, RAPHAEL ADRIAN A. | Gr. 9 | MANILA SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL |
136 | JOSE, ANDREI JONAS | Gr. 9 | DR. YANGA'S COLLEGES INC. |
137 | LIM, RAPHAEL JUSTIN T. | Gr. 9 | TARLAC MONTESSORI SCHOOL |
138 | LUNARIA, JOYCE ANNE V. | Gr. 9 | JESUS IS LORD COLLEGES FOUNDATION |
139 | MAGNETICO, JAMIE P. | Gr. 9 | JESUS IS LORD COLLEGES FOUNDATION |
140 | MANLISES, MARIA MONICA | Gr. 9 | ST. STEPHEN'S HIGH SCHOOL |
141 | MARIPOSA, BRIAN JUSTIN V. | Gr. 9 | BAYANIHAN INSTITUTE |
142 | ONG, ALEXANDRIA FAYE U. | Gr. 9 | PANGASINAN UNIVERSAL INSTITUTE |
143 | ORDOÑO, BRYLLE JADEN LOUISE R. | Gr. 9 | BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC. |
144 | PINES, CASSANDRA ALLISON F. | Gr. 9 | TARLAC LIVING FAITH ACADEMY |
145 | QUE, NATE BREVIN A. | Gr. 9 | BAYANIHAN INSTITUTE |
146 | QUE, ZACHARY GADJIEL BREINARD G. | Gr. 9 | BAYANIHAN INSTITUTE |
147 | REYES, HAZEL CARLA Z. | Gr. 9 | DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY - DASMARIÑAS |
148 | REYES, STEVEN T. | Gr. 9 | ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL |
149 | RIVERA, NINNA BEATRICE V. | Gr. 9 | ST. PAUL COLLEGE PASIG |
150 | SANCHEZ, BRYCE AINSLEY | Gr. 9 | GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE |
151 | SENSON, ANDREA NICOLE G. | Gr. 9 | TARLAC MONTESSORI SCHOOL |
152 | SIMBOL, RONN DERICK A. | Gr. 9 | BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC. |
153 | HWANG, SUBIN | Gr. 9 | GRACE CHRSITIAN COLLEGE |
154 | WANG, ISSAM | Gr. 9 | MANILA SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL |
155 | YABUT, PAUL BRYAN B. | Gr. 9 | JESUS IS LORD COLLEGES FOUNDATION |
156 | YU, DYLAN GILBERT S. | Gr. 9 | BRITISH SCHOOL MANILA |
157 | ABANSI, KASLER DELL O. | Gr. 10 | BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC. |
158 | ARGANA, RALPH ERNEST G. | Gr. 10 | BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC. |
159 | CATIBOG, RON GEN ALEKSEI P. | Gr. 10 | DE LA SALLE LIPA |
160 | EVANGELISTA, EMMANUEL LINUS | Gr. 10 | WESTFIELD SCIENCE ORIENTED SCHOOL |
161 | GERONIMO, MICHAEL ROBERT G. | Gr. 10 | WESTFIELD SCIENCE ORIENTED SCHOOL |
162 | GONZALES, ANDRES RICO III M. | Gr. 10 | DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY |
163 | KING, WILLIAM JOSHUA G. | Gr. 10 | BETHANY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL |
164 | LARGA, JAY GABRIEL B. | Gr. 10 | DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY - DASMARIÑAS |
165 | OCAMPO, VERONICA | Gr. 10 | DE LA SALLE LIPA |
166 | ONG, DION STEPHAN J. | Gr. 10 | ATENEO DE MANILA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL |
167 | QUE, NEIL BRYANT A. | Gr. 10 | BAYANIHAN INSTITUTE |
168 | SUPEÑA, JULIE ANNE M. | Gr. 10 | UNIVERSITY OF ST. LOUIS TUGUEGARAO |
169 | ACDA, RON MICHAEL V. | Gr. 11 | STA. ROSA SCIENCE AND TECH. HIGH SCHOOL |
170 | CABACUNGAN, ANGEL | Gr. 11 | REGIONAL SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL I |
171 | CHUA, KIAN REY S. | Gr. 11 | QUEZON SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL |
172 | MALLARI, CRISTINA BEATRICE | Gr. 11 | ST. PAUL COLLEGE PASIG |
173 | MALLARI, CRISTINA BIANCA | Gr. 11 | ST. PAUL COLLEGE PASIG |
174 | NARAVAL, VICTOR DOMINIC D. | Gr. 11 | BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC. |
175 | YU, JULIAN RAYMUND | Gr. 11 | BRITISH SCHOOL MANILA |
176 | DAVID, ANDREI PHILLIP L. | Gr. 12 | FIRST ASIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND HUMANITIES |