It’s another victory for the Philippines as eighty five mathletes won a total of 170 medals in the individual and team contests at the 2018 China Primary Mathematics Olympiad also known as I love Math Summer Camp held in Zhejiang Province in China on July 27 – August 1, 2018.
This year, the Filipino mathletes garnered a total of eleven gold, nineteen silver and fifty five bronze medals in the individual contest and fifteen gold, sixteen silver and fifty four bronze medals in the team competition.
A clean sweep of eighty five medals in the individual contest and another 85 medals in the team contest against the powerhouse China has made the Filipino math wizards feel prouder and stand taller in this contest.
These are the Filipino math wizards whose outstanding performance gave the scores of medals in the 2018 CPMO.
NO. | Names | Grades | Schools | Individual | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | KIMWELL, ALDRICH JOHAN ATIENZA | Grade 3 | DE LA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOL | GOLD | GOLD |
2 | LODRIGUITO, FELMAX ALDRIAN AMPER | Grade 6 | COMEMBO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | GOLD | GOLD |
3 | LODRIGUITO, FLORENCE ALEXANDRA AMPER | Grade 4 | COMEMBO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | GOLD | GOLD |
4 | LUNARIO, SHIELO HEART DE OCAMPO | Grade 6 | UNIVERSITY OF PERPETUAL HELP - MOLINO CAMPUS | GOLD | GOLD |
5 | ANG, ROBERT WILLIAM CU | Grade 4 | XAVIER SCHOOL SAN JUAN | GOLD | SILVER |
6 | TAN, MUHAMMAD-FAROUK II PANGAN | Grade 5 | SILANGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | GOLD | SILVER |
7 | ANG, JULIA ALESSANDRA JON | Grade 5 | ILOILO SCHOLASTIC ACADEMY | GOLD | BRONZE |
8 | BASOBAS, ALESSANDRA SIMON | Grade 4 | KALALAKE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (CENTEX) | GOLD | BRONZE |
9 | CAMPOS, JOHANNA PAULENE RIMARIM | Grade 6 | STA ROSA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CENTRAL III (SSES) | GOLD | BRONZE |
10 | JOAQUIN, RAFFY JOHN KART A. | Grade 5 | KALALAKE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CENTEX | GOLD | BRONZE |
11 | LINDAYAG, FRANZ ACHILLES CERBO | Grade 5 | ATENEO DE DAVAO UNIVERSITY | GOLD | BRONZE |
12 | CHAN, SOPHIA MONIQUE ONG | Grade 5 | ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL | SILVER | GOLD |
13 | LEONCIO, FRANCHESCA CANARY APOSTOL | Grade 4 | ST. MARY'S COLLEGE OF MEYCAUAYAN | SILVER | GOLD |
14 | TANO, MAXENE GABRIELLE PO | Grade 3 | COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN - MAKATI | SILVER | GOLD |
15 | ALCERA, MIKYLLA MACARIOLA | Grade 4 | SILANGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | SILVER | SILVER |
16 | BONIFACIO, GABRIEL RAGASA | Grade 3 | ST. MARYÕS COLLEGE OF MEYCAUAYAN | SILVER | SILVER |
17 | CHIU, NATHAN LUCAS ZAMORA | Grade 5 | ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE - BACOLOD | SILVER | SILVER |
18 | SANTILLAN, JECA BERAA | Grade 6 | UNIVERSITY OF PERPETUAL HELP - MOLINO CAMPUS | SILVER | SILVER |
19 | TONGCUA, HANNE MARGARET CAMAJALAN | Grade 5 | PRECIOUS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF DAVAO, INC. | SILVER | SILVER |
20 | BERGANTIOS, AUDREY MARIELLE LEBRUDO | Grade 4 | COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN - BIAN | SILVER | BRONZE |
21 | CAISIP, EUAN VENIZ BALUNAN | Grade 6 | PHILIPPINE INSTITUTE OF QUEZON CITY | SILVER | BRONZE |
22 | GALANDE, HANS CEDRIC LIM | Grade 5 | ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL | SILVER | BRONZE |
23 | LOFAMIA, RHENSIS BENEDICT TORIANO | Grade 4 | JEAN-BAPTISTE OF REIMS COLLEGE | SILVER | BRONZE |
24 | MORALEDA, ZACH LORENZO PADILLO | Grade 6 | ST. AGNES ACADEMY | SILVER | BRONZE |
25 | PADILLA, SKYE ANDREI A. | Grade 4 | RAINBOW OF ANGELS LEARNIBG CENTER INC. | SILVER | BRONZE |
26 | PANELO, CATHERINE ANNE SANTOS | Grade 4 | IMMACULATE CONCEPTION ACADEMY | SILVER | BRONZE |
27 | PARUGRUG, CARL HENRIK JAMERA | Grade 5 | LA MILAGROSA SCHOOL OF BATANGAS, INC. | SILVER | BRONZE |
28 | SY, JOSE MARI LAVARO | Grade 4 | ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE | SILVER | BRONZE |
29 | VENTENILLA, NATALIE KAITLYN REANTASO | Grade 5 | COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN - BINAN | SILVER | BRONZE |
30 | VILLANUEVA, JANA MEI | Grade 5 | PHILIPPINE CULTURAL COLLEGE - CALOOCAN | SILVER | BRONZE |
31 | APARECIO, ENRICO MIGUEL TRIBIANA | Grade 5 | STA ROSA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CENTRAL III (SSES) | BRONZE | GOLD |
32 | BERMUDO, ARYENNE KIERSTEN GABRIEL | Grade 5 | FALCON SCHOOL | BRONZE | GOLD |
33 | BERNALDEZ, ROMMEL JR. ARAZA | Grade 5 | COMEMBO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | BRONZE | GOLD |
34 | BURGOS, ALTHEA FELLICE TIONGSON | Grade 5 | COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN BINAN | BRONZE | GOLD |
35 | CAMAY, DENRIC MOSES PORCADILLA | Grade 5 | UNIVERSITY OF STO.TOMAS -LEGAZPI | BRONZE | GOLD |
36 | LIM, KEANE TIMOTHY MIDEL | Grade 4 | ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL | BRONZE | GOLD |
37 | MARFIL, SARAH ELIZABETH PANTINO | Grade 6 | MALAGASANG 2 ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | BRONZE | GOLD |
38 | TORRENA, CHRISTOPHER JOHN DUBLIN | Grade 3 | PRECIOUS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF DAVAO | BRONZE | GOLD |
39 | AWINGAN, ELISHA KHARYL DELOS REYES | Grade 4 | UPPER BICUTAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | BRONZE | SILVER |
40 | BEDRA, BENEDICT HENJIE LOUIE S. | Grade 6 | SAN BEDA COLLEGE ALABANG | BRONZE | SILVER |
41 | CHAO, ERIN MEGAN ONG | Grade 3 | PHILIPPINE INSTITUTE OF QUEZON CITY | BRONZE | SILVER |
42 | CINCO, KYLE LOEFFLER TAYOTO | Grade 5 | TAGUIG INTEGRATED SCHOOL | BRONZE | SILVER |
43 | DE LA PENA, ARVIEYLLE JURRIEN GARVILLES | Grade 5 | KINAADMAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, INC. | BRONZE | SILVER |
44 | FERNANDEZ, AHRON GREEN | Grade 3 | COLEGIO DE SAN JUAN DE LETRAN | BRONZE | SILVER |
45 | PENAFLOR, MIKAELA ESHE QUE | Grade 5 | ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL | BRONZE | SILVER |
46 | SUAYBAGUIO, JESSIE MARTIN A. | Grade 6 | JOSE MARIA COLLEGE | BRONZE | SILVER |
47 | TORILLA, CASANDRA MAE DELLOSA | Grade 6 | KALALAKE ELEM. SCHOOL CENTEX | BRONZE | SILVER |
48 | ABERGOS, SEAN ARMAN ENRIQUEZ | Grade 5 | ATENEO DE NAGA UNIVERSITY GRADE SCHOOL | BRONZE | BRONZE |
49 | AGUILAR, BEA ANGELINE APIGO | Grade 5 | BHC, EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONAL INC. | BRONZE | BRONZE |
50 | AYSON, CENIJ MIGELLE SIMANGAN | Grade 4 | University of Saint Louis | BRONZE | BRONZE |
51 | BAGSARSA, ANTHEA DAWN SADIASA | Grade 6 | SILANGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | BRONZE | BRONZE |
52 | BALISBISANA, JAMIELA VELASCO | Grade 4 | ST. PAUL COLLEGE OF ILOCOS SUR | BRONZE | BRONZE |
53 | BERNARDO, KEVIN ROGER GRANADA | Grade 6 | XAVIER SCHOOL SAN JUAN | BRONZE | BRONZE |
54 | CHIU, MARIA MARTINA ZAMORA | Grade 4 | ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE - BACOLOD | BRONZE | BRONZE |
55 | COSTES, JOEDI MANUEL | Grade 4 | DE LA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOL | BRONZE | BRONZE |
56 | CURA, DASHA ANDRE LOUIS SIA | Grade 6 | PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HS-BRC | BRONZE | BRONZE |
57 | EDELEON, JAN RHAIZA SANTOS | Grade 6 | SILANGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | BRONZE | BRONZE |
58 | ENDOZO, MARIA FRANCESCA MARQUESES | Grade 4 | UNIVERSITY OF PERPETUAL HELP SYSTEM DALTA | BRONZE | BRONZE |
59 | ENERO, STEPHEN KARL PAMFILO | Grade 4 | SILANGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | BRONZE | BRONZE |
60 | GAURANA, LANZ ARTHUR BERGANTIN | Grade 4 | TRINITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | BRONZE | BRONZE |
61 | GUINTO, KYRUS NOAH CARANDANG | Grade 4 | OUR LADY OF CAYSASAY ACADEMY | BRONZE | BRONZE |
62 | HUANG, JANN DENISE CHENG | Grade 4 | PHILIPPINE INSTITUTE OF QUEZON CITY | BRONZE | BRONZE |
63 | JASTIVA, MARIEL ANTHONETTE CABALIC | Grade 4 | SPECIAL EDUCATION CENTER FOR THE GIFTED | BRONZE | BRONZE |
64 | JONDAYRAN, ZEKE FROY CARISMA | Grade 5 | NOTRE DAME-SIENA SCHOOL OF MARBEL | BRONZE | BRONZE |
65 | LOZANO, VIVIEN SHANE NAVARRO | Grade 5 | PEMBO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | BRONZE | BRONZE |
66 | MACHATE, NATALIE DANIELLE BARABAT | Grade 5 | COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN BIAN | BRONZE | BRONZE |
67 | MALABANAN,ALDRIN ATIENZA | Grade 4 | MSA WHIZ KIDS ACADEMY | BRONZE | BRONZE |
68 | MANGABAN, ALTHEA | Grade 5 | DR. YANGA'S COLLEGES, INC. | BRONZE | BRONZE |
69 | MENDOZA, ADRIAN JACE ALCOBA | Grade 5 | LA MILAGROSA SCHOOL OF BATANGAS INC. | BRONZE | BRONZE |
70 | OVIEDO, GIAN PAULO OYALES | Grade 4 | TRINITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | BRONZE | BRONZE |
71 | PADAYAO, RAFAEL LAURENCE | Grade 4 | SAN ANTONIO VILL. ELEM. SCHOOL | BRONZE | BRONZE |
72 | PALIBINO, YSAAC BETHUEL ALEJO | Grade 5 | BACACAY EAST CENTRAL SCHOOL | BRONZE | BRONZE |
73 | PALISOC, ANDREA ZYRENE PARDO | Grade 5 | BHC Educational Institution, Inc. | BRONZE | BRONZE |
74 | PAMA, HANS KENZO UYGONGCO | Grade 5 | HUA SIONG COLLEGE OF ILOILO | BRONZE | BRONZE |
75 | PEAFLOR, GAVIN JACOB AVERGONZADO | Grade 4 | ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL | BRONZE | BRONZE |
76 | RODRIGUEZ JOAQUIN GABRIEL AHILLION | Grade 4 | ÊSAN BEDA COLLEGE ALABANG | BRONZE | BRONZE |
77 | RODRIGUEZ, JOHN EULOGIO III SAYSON | Grade 6 | DELA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOL | BRONZE | BRONZE |
78 | ROMERO, PATRICIA MAE C. | Grade 4 | UNIVERSITY OF PERPETUAL HELP SYSTEM DALTA LP | BRONZE | BRONZE |
79 | SALAZAR, VICTORIA JOYCE RAMOS | Grade 6 | NOTRE DAME OF GREATER MANILA | BRONZE | BRONZE |
80 | TRINIDAD, JANELLE DEL ROSARIO | Grade 4 | COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN BINAN | BRONZE | BRONZE |
81 | VALBUENA, ALIJAH DALE SALAZAR | Grade 5 | Integrated Montessori Center Guadalupe | BRONZE | BRONZE |
82 | VELASQUEZ, MONICA DANA MENDEZ | Grade 5 | ATENEO DE NAGA UNIVERSITY | BRONZE | BRONZE |
83 | VILLAREAL, JOAQUIN ARTHUR PERU | Grade 4 | SAN JUAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | BRONZE | BRONZE |
84 | VILLONES, ZIDANE RED JANAGAP | Grade 5 | MARYMOUNT PROFESSIONAL COLLEGES | BRONZE | BRONZE |
85 | VIVA, ALYSSA KEZIAH HERIA | Grade 4 | BUTUAN CITY SPED CENTER | BRONZE | BRONZE |