Filipino mathletes whizzed through the 2018 Australian Mathematics Competition for setting a whopping record of ten perfect scorers, definitely unprecedented since the Philippines joins it in the year 2000.
The math aces bound and determined to make a history in AMC were worth their weight in gold for scoring 100%, a major feat that suggests their inexhaustible number prowess.
The biggest winners in the 2018 AMC from the Philippines receiving the Peter O’Halloran Certificate of Excellence and the Prize award are:
2018 AMC Perfect Scorers |
Year/Div |
Schools |
|
1 |
DALIDA, RAPHAEL DYLAN | 8J | Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
2 |
TAN, SEAN-MATTHEW | 8J | Jubilee Christian Academy |
3 |
TAN, FREDERICK IVAN | 9I | Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
4 |
BALETE, IMMANUEL JOSIAH | 10I | St. Stephen's High School |
5 |
CHAN, KRISTEN DOMINIQUE | 10I | Bayanihan Institute |
6 |
DELA CRUZ, VINCENT | 10I | Valenzuela City School of Mathematics and Science |
7 |
REYES, STEVEN | 10I | St. Jude Catholic School |
8 |
SANCHEZ, BRYCE AINSLEY | 10I | Grace Christian College |
9 |
GONZALES, ANDRES RICO | 11S | De La Salle University Integrated School |
10 |
TY, SEAN ANDERSON | 12S | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
Joining the limelight of success for their remarkable performance and for winning the Prize award are:
2018 AMC Prize Awardees |
Year/Div |
Schools |
|
1 |
CO, JUSTINE AARON |
4MP |
St. Jude Catholic School |
2 |
TE, JEROME AUSTIN |
5UP |
Jubilee Christian Academy |
3 |
DOROMAL, REYSHEIL ANNE |
6UP |
Hua Siong College of Iloilo |
4 |
LIAO, HASHANTI |
7J |
St. Stephen's High School |
The winning moment continued in the 2018 AMC when eighty-two math wizards finished it with few points away from the perfect score, making each a recipient of High Distinction certificate. These are the following students whose achievements mattered in placing the Philippines in the top ranking.
Student Name |
Year/Div |
School's Name |
|
1 |
POH LEUNG, SHAUN LAWRENCE |
3MP |
St. Stephen's High School |
2 |
ZANTUA, SAMUEL LEONARDO JR |
3MP |
Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
3 |
MARCELO, MISHA ELISE |
3MP |
Xavier School Nuvali |
4 |
ESTIVA, ERIK NATHAN |
3MP |
Xavier School Nuvali |
5 |
RASUL, CLARENCE |
3MP |
Ateneo de Zamboanga University |
6 |
LADION, MIGUEL |
3MP |
PAREF Springdale |
7 |
CONDINO, JIA RUTH LAUREN |
4MP |
Integrated Montessori Center |
8 |
DEFENSOR, MATTHEW |
4MP |
Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo |
9 |
SIACO, KATE DOMINIQUE |
4MP |
St. Jude Catholic School |
10 |
ABDUL, SEHANOR |
4MP |
City Central School, Cagayan de Oro City |
11 |
ANG S., ELLISON MATTHEW |
4MP |
St. Jude Catholic School |
12 |
BOLANOS A, RALPH BENEDICT |
4MP |
Kalalake Elementary School CENTEX |
13 |
TAMANU, JAN FRANCIS |
4MP |
St. Edward Integrated School Imus Campus |
14 |
FUMERA II, NORTON |
4MP |
Emmanuel Christian School |
15 |
BAGAYAO, LEO LANCE ANTONIO |
4MP |
Cherished Moments School |
16 |
SAJORNE, HEINEKEN-JOYCE |
5UP |
Immaculate Conception Parochial School |
17 |
BRIONES, KODY |
5UP |
Emmanuel Christian School |
18 |
JANG, SEAN |
5UP |
Elizabeth Seton School South |
19 |
TONGSON, MICHAEL GERARD |
5UP |
Stonyhurst Southville International School |
20 |
FELIX, REUBEN JOSEPH |
5UP |
De La Salle Lipa |
21 |
SOBEZA, MA MARJU JEREMIAH |
5UP |
Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo |
22 |
ABABON, IRIS-LEXI |
5UP |
Colegio San Agustin Makati |
23 |
SALOME, CHARLES-PATRICK |
5UP |
Saint Francis of Assissi College Bayanan |
24 |
WEE, RUTH SAMANTHA |
5UP |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
25 |
HONG, IAN GABRIEL |
5UP |
PACE Academy |
26 |
DOLIGOSA, LUIZ |
5UP |
PAREF Westbridge School |
27 |
GUINTO, KEANE MIKAH |
5UP |
S.V. Montessori Puerto Princesa City |
28 |
CHING, ENZO GRANT |
6UP |
Victory Christian International School |
29 |
GONZALES, ANTON |
6UP |
De La Salle Santiago Zobel School |
30 |
LUA, NICHOLAS MARCUS |
6UP |
St. Jude Catholic School |
31 |
BERNARDO, CASEY LAUREN |
6UP |
St. Jude Catholic School |
32 |
CASTANEDA, FRANZE MICAH |
6UP |
St. Jude Catholic School |
33 |
LACUESTA, JOHN LOUIS |
6UP |
Falcon School |
34 |
CASIB, MOHAMMAD-NUR |
6UP |
My Precious Child Learning Center |
35 |
LLANTERO, ALYSA-CORINNE |
6UP |
De La Salle Integrated School Laguna Campus |
36 |
SORIAGA, ADRIAN GUANSON |
6UP |
St. Jude Catholic School |
37 |
SY, LUKE |
6UP |
Grace Christian College |
38 |
TO, FRANCINE REYNA |
6UP |
St. Jude Catholic School |
39 |
CHEONG, SAMANTHA |
6UP |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
40 |
SY, MATTEO |
6UP |
British School Manila |
41 |
MONZON, SEAN ELLIOTT |
6UP |
St. Stephen's High School |
42 |
TROPICALES, BERT JACOB |
7J |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
43 |
LIM, MAYAH CHRISTINE |
7J |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
44 |
MAGNAYE, JOHN-DAVID |
7J |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
45 |
DIMAYACYAC, ARMEA HELENA SIEN |
7J |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
46 |
EUGENIO, LEONARDO FLORENZ |
7J |
Philippine Science High School SOCSARGEN |
47 |
VALOIS, CARL ANDREW |
7J |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
48 |
PAREDES DY, ALVANN WALTER |
7J |
St. Jude Catholic School |
49 |
SIA, BENN JETHRO |
7J |
Kong Hua High School |
50 |
CHAN, ENZO RAFAEL |
8J |
Bayanihan Institute |
51 |
NOCEDA, ERIN CHRISTEN |
8J |
Philippine Science High School - CLC |
52 |
TEH, KRISTEN STEFFI |
8J |
Grace Christian College |
53 |
WU, FILBERT EPHRAIM |
8J |
Victory Christian International School |
54 |
TORRALBA, JEREMIE KEON T |
8J |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
55 |
CHUA, MATTHEW |
8J |
British School Manila |
56 |
CHUA, KIAN COLIN |
8J |
St. Jude Catholic School |
57 |
UY, ROBERT FREDERIK |
9I |
Philippine Science High School WVC |
58 |
BERMUDEZ, DOMINIC LAWRENCE |
9I |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
59 |
BERNARDO II, JOSE MARIA |
9I |
Ateneo de Manila Junior High School |
60 |
JULIO, VANESSA RYANNE |
9I |
St. Jude Catholic School |
61 |
LIM, LANCE HEINRICH |
9I |
St. Jude Catholic School |
62 |
TAMAYO, ANNIKA |
9I |
Ateneo de Iloilo SMCS |
63 |
CHUA, SHAWN DARREN |
9I |
MGC New Life Christian Academy |
64 |
MARTINEZ, ENRICO ROLANDO |
9I |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
65 |
QUINTIN, JAN CEDRICK |
9I |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
66 |
NG, GENRISH |
10I |
St. Jude Catholic School |
67 |
BAUTISTA, RALDE |
10I |
MGC New Life Christian Academy |
68 |
WANG, ISSAM |
10I |
Manila Science High School |
69 |
CASTRO, AL PATRICK |
10I |
Makati Science High School |
70 |
CHUA, EION NIKOLAI |
10I |
International School Manila |
71 |
KING, NAOMI ANNE |
10I |
St. Jude Catholic School |
72 |
MARQUEZ, JOHN HENRY |
11S |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
73 |
ONG, DION STEPHAN |
11S |
Ateneo de Manila Senior High School |
74 |
YU, JONATHAN CONRAD |
11S |
University of San Carlos South Campus |
75 |
TROPICALES, BERT JOSEPH |
11S |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
76 |
CANDANO, GABRIELLE JACKIE |
11S |
Ateneo de Manila Senior High School |
77 |
GELERA, CHRISTIAN PHILIP |
12S |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
78 |
NIEROP, WILLIAM PEDRO |
12S |
Integrated Montessori Center |
79 |
ALBO, AERAM CLESTER |
12S |
De La Salle University Integrated School |
80 |
CRUZ, CRIS JERICHO |
12S |
Philippine Science High School WVC |
81 |
SO, SEAN MARCUS |
12S |
Grace Christian College |
82 |
PUA, GABRIEL JOSEPH |
12S |
St. Stephen's High School |