The best side of the Filipino number lovers shines once again as one hundred thirty two have been triumphant to grasp top honors for the country at the 2017 International Mathematics and Assessments for Schools (IMAS) conducted in December last year.
Out of the 2237 Filipino participants, more than 1000 threaded their way through the top, earning high distinction certificates for notching scores above 95 percentile, distinction certificates for achieving scores above 85 and below 95 percentile, and credit certificates for scoring above 50 and below 85 percentile.
Just as many Filipino math achievers who made great headway in the international math contests, 41 middle primary, 45 upper primary and 51 secondary students went through great lengths in IMAS, winning high distinction awards with the chance to claim their stake for more excellence in the second round scheduled in March this year.
This year a total of 214 whiz kids stayed ahead of the pack for breezing away with the distinction award while 793 others succeeded to get credit certificates.
These are the following students who obtained high distinction certificates and are now qualified to participate in the 2nd round of IMAS in March 2018.
Names of Participants | Division | |
1 | Te, Jerome Austin | Middle Primary |
2 | Hong, Ian Gabriel T. | Middle Primary |
3 | Saludo, Kristner Sheyn S. | Middle Primary |
4 | Saluta, Michael Angelo | Middle Primary |
5 | Salome, Charles Patrick | Middle Primary |
6 | Tongson, Michael Gerard | Middle Primary |
7 | Co, Sophie Jill D. | Middle Primary |
8 | Un, Andrew Lim | Middle Primary |
9 | Wong, Jayce Preston | Middle Primary |
10 | Sajorne, HeinekenJOyce | Middle Primary |
11 | Tan, Anika Gayle | Middle Primary |
12 | Lozada, Anton Derek | Middle Primary |
13 | Acosta, Claire Mitzi | Middle Primary |
14 | Yu, Clare Bernice | Middle Primary |
15 | Sze, Chael Mathew Villanueva | Middle Primary |
16 | Tunguia, Sophia Kirsten | Middle Primary |
17 | Veldez, Chelsea Alen | Middle Primary |
18 | Ababon, Iris Lexi Q. | Middle Primary |
19 | Wee, Ruth Samantha | Middle Primary |
20 | Berana, Jerrold Kyler | Middle Primary |
21 | Mendoza, Von Mark II | Middle Primary |
22 | Sumogba, Hedrique Kristof | Middle Primary |
23 | Chua, Kolby Carter | Middle Primary |
24 | Angeles, Dian Anika | Middle Primary |
25 | Guinto, Kyrus Noah | Middle Primary |
26 | Amper, Shawn Renfred | Middle Primary |
27 | Magpantay, Mika Antonette F. | Middle Primary |
28 | Lodriguito, Florence Alexandra | Middle Primary |
29 | Gumban, Giorgio Othello | Middle Primary |
30 | Lim, Heaven Thodore | Middle Primary |
31 | Chan, Alexandra Louis | Middle Primary |
32 | Collantes, Evan Nathaniel | Middle Primary |
33 | Briones, Kody | Middle Primary |
34 | Bergantinos, Audrey Marielle | Middle Primary |
35 | Felix, Reuben Joseph | Middle Primary |
36 | ANGELES, Sean Pio Derrick | Middle Primary |
37 | Siaco, Kate Dominique | Middle Primary |
38 | Lao, Gabrielle Denise | Middle Primary |
39 | Yu, Renee Therese | Middle Primary |
40 | Cabiao, Tyrone Lemuel V. | Middle Primary |
41 | Condino, Jia Ruth Lauren | Middle Primary |
42 | Paredes Dy, Alvann Walter | Upper Primary |
43 | Letran, Walsh Nico Adrian | Upper Primary |
44 | Romasanta, Sofia Kenan | Upper Primary |
45 | Dela Cruz, Rovi Gabriel | Upper Primary |
46 | Torreon, Ambrose James | Upper Primary |
47 | Dizon, John Florence | Upper Primary |
48 | Hong, Zachary Aiden | Upper Primary |
49 | Liao, Hashanti Nikisha | Upper Primary |
50 | Dolar, David Matthew V. | Upper Primary |
51 | Magpantay, Davis Nicholo A. | Upper Primary |
52 | London, Jarvey Meejel C. | Upper Primary |
53 | Yap, Christian James | Upper Primary |
54 | Enad, Ernest Dwyane | Upper Primary |
55 | Mariano, Joshua Miguel | Upper Primary |
56 | Avancena, Noreen Isabelle | Upper Primary |
57 | Dimayacyac, Armea Helena G. | Upper Primary |
58 | Reyes, Lauren | Upper Primary |
59 | Rillera,, Ramon Enrique T. | Upper Primary |
60 | Tan, Jerome Samuel | Upper Primary |
61 | Dalangin, Gadriel Symone | Upper Primary |
62 | Ngo, Justin Miguel | Upper Primary |
63 | Ching, Enzo Grant | Upper Primary |
64 | Eligio, Jared | Upper Primary |
65 | Sanico, John Benedict | Upper Primary |
66 | Yeo, Sean Kendrick N. | Upper Primary |
67 | Chan, Kei Hang Derek | Upper Primary |
68 | Gochian, Alexandra Brianne | Upper Primary |
69 | Genovatin, Alexis Griff S. | Upper Primary |
70 | Alingod, Lorraine Aisha C. | Upper Primary |
71 | Dela Fuente, Jence Enrico P. | Upper Primary |
72 | Recio, Salvador | Upper Primary |
73 | Landicho, Maria Bernadette | Upper Primary |
74 | NG, Tristan Cooper | Upper Primary |
75 | Tiampong, Shana Camille | Upper Primary |
76 | Calimlim, David Addison | Upper Primary |
77 | Lim Tiong Soon, Krystal | Upper Primary |
78 | De Ocampo, Axel E. | Upper Primary |
79 | Pabillano, Allan Dave | Upper Primary |
80 | Sia, Benn Jethro | Upper Primary |
81 | Lei, Tracy Lauren Teo | Upper Primary |
82 | Landicho, Juan Rafael | Upper Primary |
83 | Valaquio, Ziron John | Upper Primary |
84 | Custodio, Joshua Allen | Upper Primary |
85 | Sansaet, Giacerise DC. | Upper Primary |
86 | Chan, Ethan Jared | Upper Primary |
87 | Dalida, Raphael Dylan | Junior Division |
88 | Tan, Cassidy Keler | Junior Division |
89 | Bernardo, Jose Maria S. II | Junior Division |
90 | Bermudez, Dominic Lawrence | Junior Division |
91 | Lim, Lance Heinrich | Junior Division |
92 | Noceda, Erin Christen | Junior Division |
93 | Wu, Filbert Ephraim S. | Junior Division |
94 | Martinez, Enrico Rolando | Junior Division |
95 | UY, Robert Frederick | Junior Division |
96 | Casugbo, Marianne B. | Junior Division |
97 | Khoo, Justin Teng Soon | Junior Division |
98 | Tangog, Gwyneth Margaux | Junior Division |
99 | Algenio, Deanne Gabrielle | Junior Division |
100 | David, Malks Mogen | Junior Division |
101 | Tan, Rickson Caleb | Junior Division |
102 | Ubanos< Filbert Joseph | Junior Division |
103 | Palomar, Wesley Gavin | Junior Division |
104 | Ang, Vince Dexter | Junior Division |
105 | Julio, Vanessa Ryanne | Junior Division |
106 | Tang, Kean Nathaniel | Junior Division |
107 | Tamayo, Annika Angela Mei | Junior Division |
108 | Chua, Shawn Darren S. | Junior Division |
109 | Dequito, Noel Stephen | Junior Division |
110 | Chan, Enzo Rafael | Junior Division |
111 | Dumale, Marco Erano | Junior Division |
112 | Ong, Dion Stephan | Junior Division |
113 | Arcadio, Jodi Marcia | Junior Division |
114 | Quintin, Jan Cedric | Junior Division |
115 | Tan, Frederick Ivan | Junior Division |
116 | Tan, Patricia Angelica | Junior Division |
117 | Torralba, Jeremie Keon | Junior Division |
118 | Chua, Kian Colin | Junior Division |
119 | Kwan, Sigfred Kerwayne | Junior Division |
120 | Trompeta, Seth Marchen | Junior Division |
121 | Ching, Lyonel Justin L. | Junior Division |
122 | Narvasa, Jose Oliver | Junior Division |
123 | Ilagan, Gerard Elmer | Junior Division |
124 | Teng, John Raphael | Junior Division |
125 | Maceda, Danela Kayla | Junior Division |
126 | Calubayan, Phylline Cristel | Junior Division |
127 | Tan, Sean Matthew G. | Junior Division |
128 | Lim, Manuelle Christian | Junior Division |
129 | Ong, Carlos Benedict | Junior Division |
130 | Gonzales, Andres Rico III M. | Junior Division |
131 | Padayao, Russell Lei | Junior Division |
132 | Parra, Ma. Leibniz Charisse D. | Junior Division |
133 | Picart, David Kyle R. | Junior Division |
134 | Carambas, Gabriel Cheo | Junior Division |
135 | Marquez, John Henry | Junior Division |
136 | Tiong, Gregory Charles | Junior Division |
137 | Oringo, John Angelo | Junior Division |