Sudoku- a game that has taken the world by storm made the nearly 1500 of its enthusiasts from the elementary, high school and tertiary levels with dozens of professionals to meet eye-to-eye during the simultaneous conduct of the Regional Elimination Round of the 3rdPhilippine Sudoku Super Challenge organized by the MTG, Philippines and Business Mirror in 19 contest venues on November 29, 2008.
The participants did not only brave the challenge to solve the 14 mind-boggling or brain-bending math free number puzzles in 90 minutes but also stood up to brazen out the other famed Sudoku wizards in their respective cities. Since they were only armed with their speed and accuracy in letting the right number fall in the right place, some participants made use of the time wisely and surely by turning in the contest papers earlier than the allotted time in order to avail of the bonus points.
Indeed, those puzzlers who felt better to be in a competition managed themselves to get better scores, thus, pushing their chance to be venues winners in these three categories Sudoku Grand Master for the professionals and college students; Sudoku Wizardfor the high school students; and Sudoku Whiz Kids for elementary kids. From the bulk of participants at the start of the elimination rounds, these Sudoku aficionados had been trimmed to 96 finalists who will meet head-on in the National Finals scheduled on January 31, 2009 at SM North in Quezon City.
The final results show that 15 finalists will vie for the title, Sudoku Grand Master, 52 for the Sudoku Wizard and 21 for the Sudoku Whiz Kids.
SUDOKU WHIZ KIDS | ||
Name of Qualifier | Area/Region | |
1 | Tan, Timothy James | Bacolod City |
2 | Alcorde, Richmund | Batangas City |
3 | Hernandez, Mikaela | Batangas City |
4 | Reyes, Mari Feliz | Batangas City |
5 | Marcelo, Riah Ann | Bulacan |
6 | Vintola, Carmela C. | Dumaguete City |
7 | Jayme, Jaybayl Abril | Iloilo City |
8 | Poral, Neil Phillip | Iloilo City |
9 | Enguerra, Romeo II | Laguna |
10 | Solidarios, Candice | Laguna |
11 | Flores, Nicole Andrea | Lucena City |
12 | Ang, Nathaniel Ryan T. | Metro Manila |
13 | Lao, Ma. Czarina Angela S. | Metro Manila |
14 | Asetre, Lulu | Naga City |
15 | Pataño, Nelle | Olongapo City |
16 | Sarmiento, Aries | Olongapo City |
17 | Cua, Mark Davidson | Pangasinan |
18 | Yap, Jody Nicole | Tacloban City |
19 | Chan, Ethan Riley | Zamboanga City |
20 | Go, Gene Jr. | Zamboanga City |
21 | Rojo, Rachel | Zamboanga City |
SUDOKU WIZARDS |
||
Name of Qualifier | Area/Region | |
1 | Cansino Jr., Enrique | Bacolod City |
2 | Ploteña, Ma. Joenelle | Bacolod City |
3 | Corañez, Aldwin | Batangas City |
4 | Garcia, Marc Joseph | Batangas City |
5 | Mejia, Princess | Batangas City |
6 | Pucyutan, Grace Joanne | Batangas City |
7 | Cruz, Richard | Bulacan |
8 | Maniago, Areej | Bulacan |
9 | Perez, Franklin Evan | Bulacan |
10 | Lim, Michael Louie D. | Cagayan de Oro |
11 | Neri, Michelle | Cagayan de Oro |
12 | Uy, Jerrica | Cagayan de Oro |
13 | Go, Cybile Liana | Cebu City |
14 | Holaysan, Sed | Cebu City |
15 | Loquero, Cristyne G. | Cebu City |
16 | Rabi, Christopher | Cebu City |
17 | Toledo, Athea | Cebu City |
18 | Ho, Brandon | Davao City |
19 | Loo, Vincent James | Davao City |
20 | Odarve, Reneire | Davao City |
21 | Olegario, Mariel | Davao City |
22 | Infante, Francis | Dumaguete City |
23 | Cayabyab, Jarevi | Ilocos Region |
24 | Padaong, Alvin Jarley A. | Ilocos Region |
25 | Pelayo, Peter Joenel A. | Ilocos Region |
26 | Lim, Eli Justin | Iloilo City |
27 | Tiu, Chester | Iloilo City |
28 | Tiu, RJ Lawrence | Iloilo City |
29 | Yu, Vincen Gregory | Iloilo City |
30 | Canillas, Ruthe Lindsey | Laguna |
31 | Concepcion, Georemie Arrianne | Laguna |
32 | Lomibao, Liezl | Laguna |
33 | Magtagnob, Kim | Laguna |
34 | Laurenz Almeniana | Legazpi |
35 | Garcia, Shene | Lucena City |
36 | Cardinal, Joel Edward B. | Metro Manila |
37 | Lim, Hazel Abigail | Metro Manila |
38 | Shi, Hazel Joy | Metro Manila |
39 | Masaluñga, Brian James T. | Naga City |
40 | Mallari, Ellaine | Olongapo City |
41 | Ong, Ericson | Olongapo City |
42 | Valeña, Patricia | Olongapo City |
43 | Cervantes, John Jay Joshua | Pampanga |
44 | Calicdan, Jamaica Marie S. | Pangasinan |
45 | Chan, Joanna Kristell G. | Pangasinan |
46 | Bartoline, Catherine | Tacloban City |
47 | Martillo, Jasper | Tacloban City |
48 | Rostata, Jorgeatte | Tacloban City |
49 | Andico, Agnes Alexandra | Zamboanga City |
50 | Decear, Kimberly | Zamboanga City |
51 | Gonzales, Pedro II | Zamboanga City |
52 | Rojo, Ricci Ryan | Zamboanga City |
SUDOKU GRAND MASTER | ||
Name of Qualifier | Area/Region | |
1 | Gaurana, Andrea Xayide | Bacolod City |
2 | Ong, Frederick | Bacolod City |
3 | Ariel Chumacera | Batangas City |
4 | Azenith Gallano | Batangas City |
5 | Meynardo Alberto | Batangas City |
6 | Rex Alejandro | Batangas City |
7 | Valcos, John Robert | Bulacan |
8 | Jennifer Silan | Cagayan de Oro |
9 | Ang, Wendell | Cebu City |
10 | Machacon, Alec Pius D. | Cebu City |
11 | Oliveros, Joey | Davao City |
12 | Viloria, Pablo M. | Ilocos Region |
13 | Concepcion, Geomel | Laguna |
14 | Laurenz Almeniana | Legazpi City |
15 | Salayong, Ronan | Lucena City |
16 | Miraflores, Eriberto T. Jr. | Metro Manila |
17 | Ostera, Allan | Metro Manila |
18 | So, Ricky G. | Metro Manila |
19 | Tan, Mark Benedict | Metro Manila |
20 | Alix, Alejandrew | Pampanga |
21 | Zuniega, Glenn N. | Pampanga |
22 | Baluntang, Ronel | Zamboanga City |
23 | Sy, Robin | Zamboanga City |
The 2nd SUDOKU National Finalists who participated in the competition abroad are automatically national finalists in this 3rdPhilippine Sudoku Super Challenge. They are the following:
1. Bella, Herbie
2. Cua Sarah Jane
3. Chan, Matthew Chris
4. Chan, Alvin Ian
5. Dee , Mariel Alexis
6. Manalon, Maridel
7. Oh, Jacqueline Joyce
8. Regner, Jayhan
9. Tio, Dielle
10. Uy, Jerrica
For more information and inquiries you may contact Joyette of Business Mirror at her mobile number 09286312146 or Mr. Roberto Degolacion at 09173246302.