The drive to challenge each other in the mathematical world has been part of human history from the beginning. One of the most exciting and recent mathematical challenges math wizards from ten countries should do is to display their number prowess in the forthcoming International Mathematics Competition (IMC)- Singapore which will be held on August 2 – 5, 2013.
The MTG Philippines upon the recommendation of the committee on training and development will place 184 elementary and 82 high school math wizards in the leading edge of the math contest, competing with the best from the usual countries like the Singapore, Indonesia, Hong Kong, China, India, Thailand, Taiwan, Korea and Malaysia.
The IMC-Singapore, open to primary/elementary pupils and high school students, is typically done according to grade/year level, thus the award is also given based on grade/year level.
Last year the Philippines stood second in the overall standing for harvesting 16 gold, 32 silver and 48 bronze medals. As such, the Filipino participants, totaling 266 this year must be facing a greater challenge, that is, to bring home more bags of gold.
To formally become members of the Philippine team, the interested participants whose names are listed below must make their confirmation of participation on or before 9PM, Saturday, June 1, 2013 with a subject header, “Go for IMC Gold” and email it to the correct email address:
Elementary: mtg.imc_sg_elem@yahoo.com
High School: mtg.imc_sg_hs@yahoo.com
Note: MTG will not entertain any confirmation sent to the wrong email address.
When making the confirmation, please supply us with the following information:
Name of Participants:
Grade/Year Level (S.Y. 2013-14):
Name of Accompanying Person/s (if any):
Relationship with the participant:
Name of School:
Contact Number:
As soon as the email of the confirmation is made, MTG requests all interested participants to read carefully the auto response for more important instructions.
The following Filipino math wizards are invited to the IMC-Singapore 2013 are:
Grade 3 | ||
1 | Abrigo, Jedd Sebastian | Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
2 | Acla, Leandro Martin V. | Georgia International Academy |
3 | Aguilar, Cholo | De La Salle Santiago Zobel |
4 | Alteza, Gabriel | Meridian International Learning Experience |
5 | Arcadio, Jodi Marcia | Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
6 | Balete, Immanuel Josiah | St. Stephen's High School |
7 | Barsatan, Gerick Andrei T. | Tuguegarao West Central School |
8 | Bautista, Ralde Anuel S. | MGC New Life Christian Academy |
9 | Beltran, John Paul Noel | Butuan City SPED Center |
10 | Bermudez, Dominic Lawrence | Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
11 | Bersamina, Lance | De La Salle Santiago Zobel |
12 | Chan, Raya Colleen | St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur |
13 | Cheng, Sted Micah | Hope Christian High School |
14 | Dalian, Clarissa Lois | Precious International School of Davao |
15 | Dela Cruz, Cris Magdalene | Bolinao Integrated School |
16 | Escano, Isabella Marie | Mother Goose Special School System |
17 | Frilles, July Anne Gail | Bicol University |
18 | Julio, Vanessa Ryanne | St. Jude Catholic School |
19 | Ko, Daryll Carlsten | St. Stephen's High School |
20 | Lam, Janelle Claire | UNO High School |
21 | Letaba, Romina Francesca | Miriam College Grade School |
22 | Lim, Lance Heinrich | St. Jude Catholic School |
23 | Lomibao, Isabela Gabrielle | San Beda College Alabang |
24 | Lu, Andre Giancarlo L. | Pace Academy |
25 | Manlises, Maria Monica | St. Stephen's High School |
26 | Marcos, Hiraya Sy | Philippine Cultural College |
27 | Narvasa, Jose Oliver | Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
28 | Nismal, Gyla Jane P. | Sto. Domingo Elementary School |
29 | Palomar, Wesley Gavin | Falcon School |
30 | Panaligan, Rexza Mae C. | Sta. Barbara Central Elementary School |
31 | Quintin, Jan Cedrick | Mother Goose Special School System |
32 | Ragudo, Jan Hazel | Mother Goose Special School System |
33 | Reyes, Allyana Coleen | Chiang Kai Shek College |
34 | Rillera, Angela Marie | San Beda College Alabang |
35 | Roxas, Jethro Asahel | Ann Arbor Montessori School |
36 | Sanchez, Bryce Ainsley | Grace Christian College |
37 | Sia, Trisha Danielle | Chiang Kai Shek College |
38 | Sombiro, Rikka Grace O. | Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo |
39 | Tamayo, Annika Angela Mei B. | Ateneo de Iloilo |
40 | Tan, Frederick Ivan Michael | Xavier School |
41 | Tan, Harvey Francois B. | Elizabeth Seton School - Main |
42 | Tan, Ron Lian Nikolaus G | Morning Star Montessori School, Inc. - Los Baños |
43 | Teves, Ashley Simone | Silliman University - SBE |
44 | Torres, Paolo Miguel C. | De La Salle - Lipa |
45 | Uy, Hance Louie | Philippine Cultural College |
46 | Wee, Pauline Sherice | Immaculate Concepcion Academy |
Grade 4 | ||
1 | Abad, Jose Lorenzo P. | Colegio San Agustin - Makati |
2 | Albina, Francis Roy | Silliman University - SBE |
3 | Arellano, Andrei Clyde C. | Pasig Catholic College |
4 | Bagsic, Albriz Moore | Lilyrose School |
5 | Baron, Adrian Louise G. | Trinity Christian School |
6 | Bernardo, Aljean Lester | Philippine Yuh Chiau School |
7 | Capito, Patricia Faith | UP Integrated School |
8 | Castro, Al Patrick C. | Pasig Catholic College |
9 | Cheng, Jhervey Edric | Chiang Kai Shek College |
10 | Chua, Ethan Garett | St. Jude Catholic School |
11 | Chua, Richelle Aubrey | Pace Academy |
12 | Co, Maxinne Louise Dominique | Ateneo de Iloilo |
13 | Corpuz, Lloyd Andrei | St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur |
14 | Cudio, Maruel Elpred Vincent | Life College |
15 | Diaz, Griffin Ali M. | St. Francis of Assisi College - Bayanan |
16 | Eduarte, Alessandro Gabriel D | St. Simon Montessori School |
17 | Fadri, Vincent Paul C. | San Beda College Alabang |
18 | Fermin, Miguel Inigo L. | PAREF Southridge |
19 | Festejo, Anne Margaret | Philippine Cultural College |
20 | Gan, Jessica Loraine | St. Jude Catholic School |
21 | Huang, Tiffany | Chiang Kai Shek College |
22 | King, Naomi Anne | St. Jude Catholic School |
23 | Kue, Aiman Andrei | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
24 | Liao, Edrian Paul | Centro De Cultura School |
25 | Limbaga, Raul Joshua D. | Butuan City SPED Center |
26 | Lustica, Kyle Marie G. | West Visayas State University |
27 | Maceda, Westin Darren | St. Jude Catholic School |
28 | Mercado, Rico Daniel | Center of Excellence - KES |
29 | Nalupta, Raoul Arnaldo | Immaculate Concepcion Academy |
30 | Narag, Kristin Angel | Colegio San Agustin - Biñan |
31 | Ng, Genrish | St. Jude Catholic School |
32 | Nogoy, Marian Nicole | St. Theresa's College, Quezon City |
33 | Ong, Dion Stephan | Ateneo de Manila Grade School |
34 | Ong, Eden Paige | St. Jude Catholic School |
35 | Ordono, Brylle Jaden Louise | BHC Educational Institute, Inc. |
36 | Pantaleon, Erika Emmanuelle | Small World Christian School Foundation |
37 | Pascua, Francis Matthew B. | KAS Play and Learn Center of Bolinao Inc. |
38 | Perez, Angelo Vince | De La Salle - Lipa |
39 | Piccio, Tom Manuel | Holy Child College of Davao |
40 | Reyes, Luis Enriquez | Silliman University - SBE |
41 | Rosales, Colin Beiel | Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
42 | Santos, Cyd Nicolas | San Beda College Alabang |
43 | Seva, Alexandra Rafaelle S. | Special Education Center for the Gifted |
44 | Simbol, Ron Derick | BHC Educational Institute, Inc. |
45 | Sung, Seo Jin | PAREF Woodrose School |
46 | Sy, Ryan Jericho | Chiang Kai Shek College |
47 | Sy, Vincent Hong | Philippine Cultural College |
48 | Tabujara, Oniluv Troy | Falcon School |
49 | Tan, Audrey Gabrielle | St. Peter the Apostle School |
50 | Tansiongkun, Matthew Shawn | Xavier School |
51 | Tawaran, Russel I. | Pitogo Elementary School |
52 | Tiong, Gregory Charles | St. Jude Catholic School |
53 | Tiu, Sherwin Adrien | St. Stephen's High School |
54 | Trifalgar, Michael Rainiken O. | Ateneo de Iloilo |
55 | Ty, Stephen James | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
56 | Viloria, Vien Vincent Jio | Centro De Cultura School |
57 | Wee, Philmon Sedrick | Xavier School |
58 | Zhang, Raymond | Grace Christian College |
Grade 5 | ||
1 | Amante, David Alenxander R. | Canossa Academy of Lipa |
2 | Aplacador, Jan Paul B. | Hen Pio del Pilar Elem School - Main |
3 | Argana, Ralph Ernest G. | BHC Educational Institute, Inc. |
4 | Baisas, Alodia Carey | Colegio San Agustin - Biñan |
5 | Balagtas, Kamyl U. | La consolacion College - Caloocan |
6 | Banatao, Nathan Arthur O. | UP Integrated School |
7 | Batugal, Athea Claire F. | Tuguegarao West Central School |
8 | Bonifacio, Regine Beatrice | Mother Goose Special School Sys - Urdaneta |
9 | Candano, Gabrielle Jackie | Legazpi Hope Christian School |
10 | Chua, Anjelo Jorel | Grace Christian College |
11 | Colasito, Katrina Laura | San Beda College Alabang |
12 | Cruz, Katreen Anne | Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation, Inc. |
13 | Daguro, Jelly Hope | Santiago Cultural Institute |
14 | De Guzman, Jasmin Faye | Pio Valenzuela Elementary School |
15 | Defensor, Christopher Neil C. | Imus Pilot Elementary School |
16 | Diola, Bertrand Michael L. | UP Integrated School |
17 | Evangelista, Adrian Nikolai | Pasig Catholic College |
18 | Gapuz, Ianne Zyndrielle | Hope Christian High School |
19 | Geraldino, Simon Paul Andrew | St. Francis of Assisi College - Bayanan |
20 | Harvey, Megan Alexis | Magsaysay Memorial College |
21 | Labuguen, Ronald Reinier | Muntinlupa Elementary School |
22 | Lapastora, Justin Matthew | St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur |
23 | Li, Daniel Paul | Chiang Kai Shek College |
24 | Lim, Fedrick Lance R. | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
25 | Lim, Jacob | Chiang Kai Shek College |
26 | Marquez, Hanzel | Itaas Elementary School |
27 | Mayo, Joaquin Luis | St. Jude Catholic School |
28 | Monares, Zeidrich M. | UP Integrated School |
29 | Montanez, Marjana Ysabelle | Hen Pio del Pilar Elementary School Main |
30 | Pan, Derick | Chiang Kai Shek College |
31 | Parra, Ma. Leibniz D. | St. Paul College Pasig |
32 | Patiag, Neil Joshua | Special Education Center for the Gifted |
33 | Paule, Jeshin Myr | Hope Christian High School |
34 | Robang, Andrea Sze | Paref - Woodrose School - Alabang |
35 | Roberto, Ronnie Vience | Special Education Center for the Gifted |
36 | Roque, Karl Raymond | Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
37 | Saljay, Erica Nicole | Precious International School of Davao |
38 | Sebastian, Lance Kendrick K. | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
39 | Serdoncillo, Jansen Niña A. | Elizabeth Seton School - South |
40 | So, Belinda Corinne | St. Jude Catholic School |
41 | Sy, Sunny | Chiang Kai Shek College |
42 | Tamayo, Lyra Winette | Mother Goose Special School System |
43 | Tio, Sasha Lezah Morei | Philippine Yuh Chiau School |
44 | Tropicales, Bert Joseph | Southernside Montessori |
45 | Uy, Andrea Denise Grace G. | St. Theresa's College, Quezon City |
46 | Uy, Robert Gerard | St John's Institute |
47 | Vallester, Sinead Dylan | INFANTA Central Elementary School |
48 | Villanueva, Lanz Gius O. | St. Francis of Assisi College - Bayanan |
49 | Vistan, Justin Matthew | UNO High School |
50 | Wong, Timothy Bryan | Chiang Kai Shek College |
Grade 6 | ||
1 | Alonzo, Mathieu Raphael T. | Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
2 | Amparado, Denielle Mary Audrey B. | St. Louise de Marillac of Tabaco |
3 | Balete, Thomas Spencer | St. Stephen's High School |
4 | Branzuela, Jeremy Brian | St. Jude Catholic School |
5 | Catindig, Jayson Dwight | La Immaculada Concepcion School |
6 | Co, Ma. Samantha Ysabel | Ateneo de Iloilo |
7 | Del Rosario, Benedict | Tambo Central School |
8 | Domingo, Gelli A. | Young Shepherd's School |
9 | Dy, Lawrence Gabriel | Makati Hope Christian School |
10 | Huang, Trisha | Chang Kai Shek College |
11 | Javellana, Jose Gabriel R. | University of St. La Salle - Integrated School |
12 | Larona, Celestina Dianne Nicole A | Morning Star Montessori School, Inc. - Los Baños |
13 | Li, Xuanye | Xavier School |
14 | Lim, Sean Christian | Mother Goose Special School System |
15 | Liu, Hans Leighton | St. Jude Catholic School |
16 | Mafe, Lord Danly | Colegio San Agustin - Bi?an |
17 | Ngan, Leonardo | Xavier School |
18 | Odronia, Micolai Kate T. | Statefields School, Inc. |
19 | Oliveros, Jose Daniel Franco | De La Salle Zobel |
20 | Ong, Wendell Lenard | St. Stephens HS |
21 | Ragudo, John Dominic S. | Mother Goose Dagupan |
22 | Say, Kimberly S. | Philippine Tong Ho Institute |
23 | Simbol, Jun Vincent A. | BHC Institution Inc. |
24 | Suarez, Vincent Angelo L. | De La Salle - Lipa |
25 | Sy, Raven John Y. | Gen. T de Leon Elementary School |
26 | Tañada, Patricia Ina S. | Pembo Elementary School |
27 | Ty, Sean Anderson L. | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
28 | Villalobos, Richlyn Joy | Doane Brilliant Child Learning Haven |
29 | Yap, Dominic S. | PAREF - Westbridge School |
30 | Yu, Madelyn Esther | Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
Grade 7 | ||
1 | Abella, Alfonso Miguel | Grace Christian College |
2 | Calderon, Christina Marie L. | Philippine Science HS - Main |
3 | Claveria, Elijamin Wolfgang | Philippine Science HS - Main |
4 | Co, Miko Johnson Ong | St. Stephen's High School |
5 | Corpuz, Frederick Matthew | Ateneo de Manila University |
6 | Diy, Luis Salvador R. | Xavier School |
7 | Dulay, Kyle Patrick F. | Philippine Science HS - Main |
8 | Evan, Daniella Kristin Marie R. | De La Salle Santiago Zobel |
9 | Go, Alexander | Xavier School |
10 | Gonzales, Lou Irish S. | Pasig Catholic College |
11 | Guevara, Alyssa | De La Salle Santiago Zobel |
12 | Magno, Christopher Joseph | Ateneo de Manila University |
13 | Murga, Jonathan Z. | Philippine Science High School - WV |
14 | Ocampo, Lance | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
15 | Patupat, Albert John | Colegio San Agustin - Bi?an |
16 | Pua, Doreen | Grace Christian College |
17 | Recio, Ann Kaila | Philippine Institute of Quezon City |
18 | Santiago, Rafael Jose | Philippine Science High School - Main |
19 | See, Engelberg Jeremy T. | Jubilee Christian Academy |
20 | Serdoncillo, Justine John A. | Philippine Science High School - Main |
21 | Solmirano, Juan Paolo | Makati Science High School |
22 | Sombilon, Junifer R. Jr. | Philippine Science HS - SMC |
23 | Soria, Guinevere | Philippine Science HS - SMC |
24 | Suarez, Errol John E. | Aquinas University of Legazpi Sci HS |
25 | Tagupa, Angelika Joie S. | Colegio San Agustin - Makati |
26 | Tan, Genesis Jacinth C. | Quezon City Science High School |
27 | Tan, Hans Markson | St. Stephen's High School |
28 | Tech, Lorenz Matthew | Pasig Catholic College |
29 | Torres, Vince Jan | Sta. Rosa Science and TechHS |
30 | Tsai, Terence Brian | Chiang Kai Shek College |
31 | Villaluz, Raphael | Philippine Science HS - Main |
32 | Villanueva, Isabel Jocyn R. | PAREF Woodrose School |
2nd Year | ||
1 | Alentajan, Viq Ashley | Canumay National High School |
2 | Atilano, James | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
3 | Balete, Lesley Clarice | Grace Christian College |
4 | Bisnar, Jasper Ryan O. | Integrated Montessori Center |
5 | Chan, Sabrina | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
6 | Cua, Mark Davidson | Pangasinan Universal Institute |
7 | De Ocampo, Nathaniel Adriand | Quezon City Science High School |
8 | Echevarria, Carlos Benedict | De La Salle Santiago Zobel |
9 | Galvan, Ramon III | Iloilo Central Commercial High School |
10 | Gumilao, Thamania Keith | Pasig Catholic College |
11 | Jeong, Min Chan | Grace Christian College |
12 | Kotah, Karljan | Philippine Cultural College |
13 | Lara, Jimuel | Philippine Science High School |
14 | Lee, Andrew | Xavier School |
15 | Liclican, Sephi Marz G. | Philippine Science HS - IRC |
16 | Macalalad, Nadine | St. Paul College Pasig |
17 | Olaya, Albert Jason Z. | Philippine Science High School |
18 | Ong, Jan Kendrick | Chiang Kai Shek College |
19 | Onglao, Ma. Andrea Kristina S. | St. Paul College PAsig |
20 | Park, Da Bin (Jessica) | De La Salle - Canlubang |
21 | Prestoza, Bert Joseph F. | BHC Educational Institute, Inc. |
22 | Quintos, Mark Anthony | St. Francis of Assisi College - Bayanan |
23 | Rodriguez, Zofia M. | Sen. Renato Cayetano Mem. ScI & Tech HS |
24 | Salvador, Adriana Marie T. | Philippine Science High School |
25 | Santos, Ian Noel | Colegio San Agustin - Bi?an |
26 | Santos, John Dave L. | Valenzuela City Science High School |
27 | Segismundo, Jasper John | Pasig Catholic College |
28 | So, Selena Marie | Grace Christian College |
29 | Tan, Highryll Cj E. | Statefields School, Inc. |
30 | Tan, Mary Joyce | Philippine Cultural College |
31 | Tañada, Patrick Allen | Makati Science High School |
32 | Ton, Daniel P. | Hope Christian High School |
33 | Tutor, Jose Matthew P. | Ateneo De Manila University High School |
34 | Uy, Almira Beatrice L. | Pace Academy |
35 | Uy, Mark | Xavier School |
36 | Uy, Matthew | Xavier School |
37 | Young, Ezekiel | Jubilee Christian School |
38 | Yu, Jade Katleen | Valenzuela City Science High School |
4th Year | ||
1 | Bumanglag, Mikhail Sergei | Marist School |
2 | Chua, Arianna Natasha I. | The Masters Academy |
3 | Dy, Mark John | Pangasinan Universal Institute |
4 | Mañalac, Ed Joshua | Baguio City National High School |
5 | Guanzon, Sonny | Integrated Montessori Center |
6 | Guerrero, Dann Erika | Integrated Montessori Center |
7 | Guinto, Benedict Allan T. | Baguio City National High School |
8 | Lachica, Daniel T.? | La Immaculada Concepcion School |
9 | Lumacad, Jerome Christian | La Immaculada Concepcion School |
10 | Macatangay, Jazmine Rose | Integrated Montessori Center |
11 | Tom, Ranier Gemuel R. | Baguio City National High School |
12 | Utleg, Miguel L. | St. Paul University Philippines |