The Philippines makes another remarkable feat in the 2015 Australian Mathematics Competition as one math wizard gets an unspoiled mark while fourteen bag the prize awards and eighty three others make it in the list of recipients of high distinction awards.
Andres Rico Gonzales, Grade 8 from Colegio de San Juan de Letran – Manila champs the math contest for his perfect score, making him the recipient of the Peter O’ Holloran Certificate of Excellence, AMC Medal and Prize Award.
The other winners of these two major awards, AMC Medal and Prize award are Kyle Patrick Dulay, Grade 10 of Philippine Science High School – Main, Vince Jan Torres, Grade 10 of Sta. Rosa Science and Technology High School and Farrell Eldrian Wu, Grade 11, of MGC New Life Christian Academy.
Joining the short list of Prize Awardees are Nicholas Marcus Lua, Grade 3, Kei Hang Derek Chan, Grade 4 and Alexandra Gochian, Grade 4 of St. Jude Catholic School; Raphael Dylan Dalida, Grade 5 of St. Mary’s Academy – Pasay; Erin Christen Noceda, Grade 5 of Special Education Center for the Gifted, Subic Bay; Filbert Ephraim Wu, Grade 5 of MGC New Life Christian Academy; Annika Angela Mei, Grade 6 of Ateneo De Iloilo – SMCS; Frederick Ivan Tan, Grade 6 of Xavier School; Bryce Ainsley Sanchez, Grade 7 of Grace Christian College; Sean Ty of Zamboanga Chong Hua High School and Clyde Wesley Ang, Grade 10 of Chiang Kai Shek College.
The 2015 AMC Awards Ceremony will be at Manila Grand Opera Hotel, 925 Doroteo Jose Street corner Rizal Avenue, Sta. Cruz, Manila on Friday, 1 PM, October 23, 2015. Each awardee is only allowed to be accompanied by one parent. However, if a school has one or two winners, the school is entitled to only representative, and if the school has three or more winners, it is entitled to two representatives to attend the 2015 AMC Awards Ceremony.
The awardees must confirm their attendance and indicate the names of accompanying persons (parent and school representative) at this email address, mtg.amc@gmail.com with the subject header, AMC AWARD on or before October 10, 2015.
For the first time after many years, the Philippines has a considerable number of awardees of high distinction certificates, they are the following:
|
Family Name |
First Name |
Level |
Name of School |
1 |
Camba |
Michaella Kisha |
3MP |
Bolinao Integrated School, Pangasinan |
2 |
Gatlabayan |
Neo |
3MP |
British School Manila |
3 |
Sy |
Matteo |
3MP |
British School Manila |
4 |
Llantero |
Alysa Corinne |
3MP |
De La Salle University Integrated School STC |
5 |
Lui |
Luigi Trevor |
3MP |
Grace Christian College |
6 |
Ngo |
Justin Miguel |
3MP |
Grace Christian College |
7 |
Chua |
Leon |
3MP |
Mother Goose Special School System Inc. |
8 |
Rubico |
Mico Xander |
4MP |
Calamba Elementary School |
9 |
Calimlim |
David Addison |
4MP |
De La Salle University Integrated School STC |
10 |
Abara D |
Theodore |
4MP |
La Salle Green Hills Grade School Department |
11 |
Castillo |
Marinoelle |
4MP |
Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
12 |
Dimayacyac |
Armea Helena Sien |
4MP |
Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
13 |
Dela Cruz |
Rovi Gabriel |
4MP |
Pasig Catholic College |
14 |
Letran |
Walsh Nico |
4MP |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
15 |
Reyes |
Lauren |
4MP |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
16 |
Umadhay |
John Renzo |
4MP |
SPED-ISEC |
17 |
Liao |
Hashanti Nikisha |
4MP |
St. Stephen's High School |
18 |
Tan |
Cassidy Kyler |
5UP |
Davao Christian High School |
19 |
Cedric |
Lim Reginald |
5UP |
Grace Christian College |
20 |
Teh |
Kristen Steffi |
5UP |
Grace Christian College |
21 |
Casugbo |
Marianne |
5UP |
Hua Siong College of Iloilo |
22 |
Tan |
Sean Matthew |
5UP |
Jubilee Christian Academy |
23 |
Chua |
Kian Colin |
5UP |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
24 |
Jao |
Ethan Cedric |
5UP |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
25 |
Tan-Gatue |
Chiara Bernadette |
5UP |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
26 |
Young |
James Martin |
5UP |
SPED-ISEC - Iloilo |
27 |
Talabucon |
Phoemela Ashley |
5UP |
University of the Phil. Integrated School |
28 |
Dequito |
Noel Stephen |
5UP |
Xavier School Nuvali |
29 |
Kwan |
Sigfred Kerwayne |
5UP |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
30 |
Roxas |
Jethro Asahel |
6UP |
Ann Arbor Montessori - Biñan, Laguna |
31 |
Apuya |
Adalbert |
6UP |
Aquinas University of Legazpi |
32 |
Bernardo |
Jose Maria Ii |
6UP |
Ateneo de Manila Grade School |
33 |
Sia |
Trisha Danielle |
6UP |
Chang Kai Shek College |
34 |
Khoo |
Justin Teng Soon |
6UP |
Learning Circle, Olongapo City |
35 |
Alteza |
Gabriel |
6UP |
Meridian Int’l Learning Experience, Inc. QC |
36 |
Chua |
Shawn Darren |
6UP |
MGC New Life Christian Academy |
37 |
Abrigo |
Jedd-Sebastian |
6UP |
Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
38 |
Arcadio |
Jodi Marcia |
6UP |
Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
39 |
Bermudez |
Dominic Lawrence |
6UP |
Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
40 |
Lim |
Lance Heinrich |
6UP |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
41 |
Panaligan |
Rexza Mae |
6UP |
Santa Barbara Central Elem School- Iloilo |
42 |
Tang |
Keean Nathaniel |
6UP |
UNO High School |
43 |
Martinez |
Enrico Rolando |
6UP |
Xavier School Grade School |
44 |
Cheng |
Jhervey Edric |
7J |
Chang Kai Shek College |
45 |
Sy |
Ryan-Jericho |
7J |
Chang Kai Shek College |
46 |
Tabujara |
Oniluv Troy |
7J |
Falcon School |
47 |
King |
Naomi Anne |
7J |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
48 |
Tiong |
Gregory Charles |
7J |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
49 |
Balete |
Immanuel Josiah |
7J |
St. Stephen's High School |
50 |
Dela Cruz |
Vincent |
7J |
Valenzuela City Science High School |
51 |
Mayuga |
Andrei Raphael |
8J |
Colegio San Agustin - Makati |
52 |
Sison |
Kathleen Ann |
8J |
Hua Siong College of Iloilo |
53 |
Chua |
Eion Nikolai |
8J |
MGC New Life Christian Academy |
54 |
Yu |
Jonathan Conrad |
8J |
Philippine Christian Gospel School |
55 |
Montanez |
Marjana Ysabella |
8J |
Philippine Science High School - Main |
56 |
Tropicales |
Bert Joseph |
8J |
Philippine Science High School - Main |
57 |
Ong |
Stefan Marcus |
8J |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
58 |
Masbano |
Raymund Carlo |
8J |
St. John’s Institute, Bacolod City |
59 |
San Gabriel |
Andrhea Angelina |
8J |
University of Baguio - Science High School |
60 |
Lim |
Fedrick Lance |
8J |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
61 |
Dy |
Lawrence Gabriel |
9I |
CCF Life Academy Foundation |
62 |
Alarcado |
John Michael |
9I |
Fountain International School, San Juan |
63 |
Cruz |
Jan Joshua |
9I |
Pasig Catholic College |
64 |
Gelera |
Christian Philip |
9I |
Philippine Science High School - Main |
65 |
Albo |
Aeram Clester |
9I |
Quezon City Science High School |
66 |
Chong |
Jinger |
9I |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
67 |
Liao |
Shamira |
9I |
St. Stephen's High School |
68 |
Chan |
Vicente Raphael |
9I |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
69 |
Que |
Shaquille Wyan |
10I |
Grace Christian College |
70 |
Ching |
Jaymi Mae |
10I |
Jubilee Christian Academy |
71 |
Banzon |
Christopher |
10I |
Makati Science High School |
72 |
Villanueva |
Isabel Jocyn |
10I |
PAREF Woodrose School, Inc |
73 |
Bernardo |
Luke Matthews |
10I |
Philadelpia High School, Quezon City |
74 |
Wee |
Makarios Joash |
10I |
Philippine Christian Gospel School, Cebu |
75 |
Wong |
Eason |
10I |
Philippine Cultural College - Caloocan |
76 |
Quines |
Carl Joshua |
10I |
Valenzuela City Science High School |
77 |
Abella |
Alfonso Miguel |
11S |
Grace Christian College |
78 |
King |
Grant Aaron |
11S |
Grace Christian College |
79 |
Lim Tiong Soon |
Kelsey |
11S |
Grace Christian College |
80 |
Limsiy |
Gerrick Spencer |
11S |
Grace Christian College |
81 |
Penson |
Margarita |
11S |
Makati Hope Christian School |
82 |
Hans Markson |
Tan |
11S |
St. Stephen's High School |
83 |
Keh |
Sedrick |
11S |
Xavier School High School |