The Philippines continues with winning streak as the Filipino mathletes reaped a total of 35 medals at the 13th International Mathematics and Science Olympiad for Primary School 2016 recently held in Tangerang City, Banten, Indonesia on November 9 – 13, 2016.
Garnering 2 gold, 8 silver and 7 bronze medals in the mathematics category and another 2 gold, 6 silver and 10 bronze medals in the science category, all members of the Philippine team went home with a medal each for the 2nd year in a row now.
No less than His Excellency Joko Widodo, the President of Indonesia was the guest of honor during the opening program attended by top leaders of Tangerang City.
The Philippine team was headed by the MTG President, Dr. Isidro Aguilar (Team Leader) and the following officers Dr. Eduardo Dela Cruz (Deputy Team Leader), Mr. Arvie Ubarro (Science Jury) Mr. Renard Eric L. Chua and Mr. Manuel Kotah (Math Tutors), Mrs. Lowela Mupas and Marie Jade Ong (Science Tutors).
The IMSO participants came from the following countries: Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, China, India, Indonesia, Iran, Hong Kong, Kazakhstan, Laos, Lebanon, Malaysia, Mongolia, Netherlands, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, South Africa, South Korea, Thailand, Tajikistan, Taiwan, and Vietnam.
The following are the 13th IMSO for Primary Schools 2016 awardees from the Philippines:
Mathematics Division
Names |
Schools |
Grade |
Award |
|
1 |
Dalida, Raphael Dylan T. |
St. Mary's Academy, Pasay |
6 |
Gold |
2 |
Wu, Filbert Ephraim S. |
Mgc New Life Christian Academy |
6 |
Gold |
3 |
Carpio, Matthew Charles C. |
Agoo Kiddie Special School |
6 |
Silver |
4 |
Chan, Enzo Rafael S. |
Bayanihan Institute |
6 |
Silver |
5 |
Jao, Ethan Cedric O. |
St. Jude Catholic School |
6 |
Silver |
6 |
Torralba, Jeremie Keon T. |
Ateneo de Manila Grade School |
6 |
Silver |
7 |
Letran, Walsh Nico Adrian L. |
St. Jude Catholic School |
5 |
Silver |
8 |
Paredes Dy, Alvann Walter W. |
St. Jude Catholic School |
5 |
Silver |
9 |
Tan, Cassidy Kyler |
Davao Christian High School |
6 |
Silver |
10 |
Tan, Sean Matthew G. |
Jubilee Christian Academy |
6 |
Silver |
11 |
Dizon, John Florence A. |
Calamba Elem School Spcl Sci. School |
5 |
Bronze |
12 |
Lopez, Martin Gabriel M. |
First Asia Inst Of Tech & Humanities |
5 |
Bronze |
13 |
Sacramento, Bianca Marie G. |
Sped Center For The Gifted |
5 |
Bronze |
14 |
Talabucon, Phoemela Ashley Mari |
UP Integrated School |
6 |
Bronze |
15 |
Young, James Martin U. |
Sped-ISEC |
6 |
Bronze |
16 |
Dela Cruz, Cris Lorraine |
Bolinao Integrated School |
5 |
Bronze |
17 |
Dimayacyac, Armea Helena Sien |
Notre Dame Of Greater Manila |
5 |
Bronze |
Science Division
|
Name |
School |
Grade |
Medal |
1 |
Chua, Kian Colin N. |
St. Jude Catholic School |
6 |
Gold |
2 |
Tan-Gatue, Chiara Bernadette |
St. Jude Catholic School |
6 |
Gold |
3 |
Bonifacio, Anika Bettina S. |
Mother Goose Special School System Inc. |
6 |
Silver |
4 |
Chan, Kei Hang Derek H. |
St. Jude Catholic School |
5 |
Silver |
5 |
Dequito, Noel Stephen M. |
Xavier School Nuvali |
6 |
Silver |
6 |
Uygongco, Justin Timothy U. |
Hua Siong College of Iloilo |
6 |
Silver |
7 |
Kwan, Sigfred Kerwayne G. |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
5 |
Silver |
8 |
Noceda, Erin Christen L. |
Special Education Center For The Gifted |
6 |
Silver |
9 |
Beltran, Julian Patrick Noel |
Butuan City Special Education Center |
6 |
Bronze |
10 |
Carles, Denice Sophia D. |
Catbalogan I Sped Center |
6 |
Bronze |
11 |
Chua, Jay Miguel |
St. John's Institute |
5 |
Bronze |
12 |
Cruz, Evgeny D. |
Palanan Elementary School - Makati City |
6 |
Bronze |
13 |
Manansala, Hannah Gabrielle |
Colegio San Agustin - Makati |
6 |
Bronze |
14 |
De Guzman, Daniella Sophia |
East Rembo Elementary School |
6 |
Bronze |
15 |
Dela Rama, Katrina Isabelle |
Integrated Montessori Center |
5 |
Bronze |
16 |
Miras, Patricia Grace P. |
De La Salle University - IS STC |
6 |
Bronze |
17 |
Olpindo, Juan Anton G. |
Pasig Catholic College |
6 |
Bronze |
18 |
Pak, Mi Jung |
Colegio San Agustin - Biñan |
6 |
Bronze |
Congratulations for the job well done!!!