WHAT'S NEW / NEWS

NEWS


IMAS 2017 AWARDING CEREMONY IS SET ON MAY 19

May 13, 2017

Vince Jan Torres and Shaquille Wyan Que, grade 11, from Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School and Grace Christian College respectively, earned the highest possible scores in the second round International Mathematics Assessments for Schools (IMAS) conducted on February 25, 2017.

Torres and Que, both were recipients of high distinction certificates in the first round of IMAS, will receive gold medals for their outstanding performance.

Awarding ceremonies will be at St. Stephen's High School Auditorium - Elementary Building on May 19, 2017 at 8:00 am. 

Along with them, ten other Filipino mathletes, belonging to the top 5th percentile of participants will also be awarded gold medal, they are the following: 

 

Names of Participants

Grades

Schools

1

Llantero, Alysa Corinne T.

4

De La Salle University - Integrated School

2

Letran, Walsh Nico Adrian

5

Saint Jude Catholic School

3

Tan, Cassidy Kyler L.

6

Davao Christian High School

4

Reyes, Steven

8

Saint Jude Catholic School

5

Ong, Stefan Marcus

9

Saint Jude Catholic School

6

Lim, Fedrick Lance R.

9

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

7

Marquez, John Henry

9

Philippine Science High School - Main

8

Simbol, Jan Vincent A.

10

BHC Educational Institution, Inc

9

Ty, Sean Anderson L.

10

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

10

Wu, Farrell Eldrian

12

MGC New Life Christian Academy


Of the 1080 students who took the 2nd round IMAS, only 24 whiz kids made it to the 6th - 15th percentile of participants, thus the following will receive a silver medal each:

 

Names of Participants

Grades

Schools

1

Hong, Zachary Aiden

5

Saint Jude Catholic School

2

Chua, Matthew Eugene N.

6

British School Manila

3

Lim, Reginald Cedric A.

6

Grace Christian College

4

Teh, Kristen Steffi S.

6

Grace Christian College

5

Te, Jerome Austin N.

3

Jubilee Christian Academy

6

Castro, Marcus

4

Xavier School

7

Tongcua, Hanne Margaret

4

Precious International School of Davao

8

Chan, Kei Hang Derek

5

Saint Jude Catholic School

9

Dalida, Raphael Dylan T.

6

St. Mary's Academy

10

Gatmen, Joseph Benedict C.

6

Cembo Elementary School

11

Pak, Mi Jung

6

Colegio San Agustin - Biñan

12

Peña, Janssen Reign B.

6

Mother Goose Special School System, Inc. - Urdaneta

13

Tan-Gatue, Chiara Bernadette

6

Saint Jude Catholic School

14

Torralba, Jeremie Keon T.

6

Ateneo de Manila Grade School

15

Wu, Filbert Ephraim

6

MGC New Life Christian Academy

16

Chua, Shawn Darren S.

7

MGC New Life Christian Academy

17

Julio, Vanessa Ryanne G.

7

Saint Jude Catholic School

18

Tamayo, Annika Angela Mei

7

Ateneo de Iloilo - SMCS

19

Chua, Eion Nikolai S.

8

International School Manila

20

Sanchez, Bryce Ainsley A.

8

Grace Christian College

21

Gonzales, Andres Rico M. III

9

Colegio de San Juan de Letran

22

King, William Joshua G.

9

Bethany Christian School

23

Chong, Jinger Sia

10

Saint Jude Catholic School

24

Melendrez, Romeo Dane

11

Regional Science High School - III


This year’s awardees of bronze medals are:

 

Names of Participants

Grades

Schools

1

Magnaye, John David F.

5

Holy Rosary Academy of Las Piñas City

2

Paredes Dy, Alvann Walter

5

Saint Jude Catholic School

3

Chua, Kian Colin

6

Saint Jude Catholic School

4

Consebido, Carlyne Cu

6

Chiang Kai Shek College

5

Dollison, Hedelito III

6

Colegio San Agustin - Biñan

6

Lim, Manuelle Christian

6

Notre Dame of Greater Manila

7

Tan, Sean Matthew G.

6

Jubilee Christian Academy

8

Ababon, Iris Lexi Q.

3

Colegio San Agustin - Makati

9

Briones, Kody

3

Emmanuel Christian School - Santa Rosa

10

Doromal, Reysheil Anne

4

Hua Siong College of Iloilo

11

Kasilag, Lorenzo Franco

4

Diliman Preparatory School

12

Palisoc, Andrea Zyrene P.

4

BHC Educational Institution, Inc

13

Sy, Luke Sebastian C.

4

Grace Christian College

14

Bulloso, Alexander Benedict C.

5

De La Salle Lipa

15

Cartagena, Faye Angelie

5

Maasin Central Elementary School

16

Rosales, Maria Jesusa

5

Colegio San Agustin - Biñan

17

Lopez, Martin Gabriel M.

5

First Asia Institute of Technology and Humanities

18

Dalumpines, Carl D.

6

Statefields School, INC.

19

Quintin, Jan Cedrick J.

7

Philippine Science High School - Main

20

Castro, Al Patrick

8

Makati Science High School

21

Ko, Daryll Carlsten L.

8

St. Stephen's High School

22

Ty, Stephen James L.

8

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

23

Candano, Gabrielle Jackie C.

9

Aquinas University of Legaspi Preschool and Elementary

24

Ong, Dion Stephan

9

Ateneo de Manila Junior High School

25

San Gabriel, Andrhea

9

University of Baguio of Science and Technology

26

Montañez, Marjana Ysabella O.

9

Philippine Science High School - Main

27

Chan, Vicente Raphael C.

10

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

28

Cruz, Jan Joshua P.

10

Pasig Catholic College

29

Fadri, Joan Lyn C.

10

Makati Science High School

30

Go, Albert Timothy

10

Makati Science High School

31

Naraval, Victor Dominic D.

10

BHC Educational Institution, Inc

32

Pua, Gabriel Joseph Ting

10

St. Stephen's High School

33

Yu, Julian Raymund

10

British School Manila

34

Wong, Eason

11

Philippine Cultural College - Caloocan

35

Abella, Alfonso Miguel

11

Grace Christian College

36

Lim, Jarrett Ian G.

11

Philippine Academy of Sakya

 






Copyright 2008 Mathematics Trainers' Guild, Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Powered by Cid Systems Solution Services