The Mathematics Trainer’ Guild, Philippines has revealed another list of young Filipino mathematicians who have been chosen to represent the Philippines for the following international mathematics competitions in China:
China Southeast Math Olympiad |
July 28-August 2, 2017 |
Jiangxi, China |
China Northern Future Star Math Invitation |
July 21-27, 2017 |
Changchun, China |
China Western Mathematical Invitation |
August 11-16, 2017 |
Nanchong, Sichuan, China |
China Girls’ Mathematics Olympiad |
August 11-15, 2017 |
Chongqing, China |
The prospective participants of each contest must send their confirmation of participation (indicating among others the name and passport details) not later than Monday, June 12, 2017 at this email address, mtg.olympiad@gmail.com with the following subject headers:
China Southeast Math Olympiad |
"Yes to CSMO" |
China Northern Future Star Math Invitation |
"Yes to CNMO" |
China Western Mathematical Invitation |
"Yes to CWMI" |
China Girls’ Mathematics Olympiad |
"Yes to CGMO" |
Finally, as soon as the person-in-charge receives the confirmation, a registration form and other initial requirements will be sent for compliance.
The following trainees are invited to participate in:
A. China Southeast Math Olympiad
1 |
CHONG, JINGER S. |
Gr. 10 |
ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL |
2 |
GONZALES, ANDRES RICO III M. |
Gr. 09 |
COLEGIO DE SAN JUAN DE LETRAN |
3 |
LIM, FEDRICK LANCE R. |
Gr. 09 |
ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
4 |
MARQUEZ, JOHN HENRY T. |
Gr. 09 |
PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL-MAIN |
5 |
ONG, DION STEPHAN J. |
Gr. 09 |
ATENEO DE MANILA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL |
6 |
ONG, STEFAN MARCUS A. |
Gr. 09 |
ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL |
7 |
ONG, TIFFANY MAE N. |
Gr. 11 |
BRITISH SCHOOL MANILA |
8 |
REYES, STEVEN T. |
Gr. 08 |
ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL |
9 |
SHAO, RYAN MARK LEE |
Gr. 10 |
XAVIER SCHOOL |
10 |
SY, RYAN JERICHO L. |
Gr. 09 |
CHIANG KAI SHEK COLLEGE |
11 |
TY, SEAN ANDERSON L. |
Gr. 10 |
ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
B. China Northern Future Star Math Invitation
1 |
BERNARDO, LUKE MATTHEW |
Gr. 11 |
DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY INTEGRATED SCHOOL |
2 |
CAJAYON, EMMANUEL OSBERT |
Gr. 11 |
EMILIO AGUINALDO COLLEGE |
3 |
KEH, SEDRICK SCOTT |
Gr. 12 |
XAVIER SCHOOL |
4 |
SANTIAGO, RAFAEL JOSE D. |
Gr. 11 |
PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL-MAIN |
5 |
TORRES, VINCE JAN F. |
Gr. 11 |
SANTA ROSA SCIENCE & TECH |
C. China Western Mathematical Invitation
1 |
CHAN, VICENTE RAPHAEL C. |
Gr. 10 |
ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
2 |
CLAVERIA, ELIJAMIN WOLFGANG |
Gr. 11 |
PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL-MAIN |
3 |
LI XUANYE |
Gr. 11 |
XAVIER SCHOOL |
4 |
WANG, STEVEN JOHN H. |
Gr. 11 |
UNO HIGH SCHOOL |
D. China Girls’ Mathematics Olympiad
1 |
CANDANO, GABRIELLE JACKIE |
Gr. 09 |
AQUINAS UNIVERSITY OF LEGAZPI |
2 |
CRUZ, MADELYN ESTHER C. |
Gr. 10 |
PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL-MAIN |
3 |
CRUZ, MARGARET ESTHER C. |
Gr. 10 |
PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL-MAIN |
4 |
MONTAÑEZ, MARJANA YSABELLA O. |
Gr. 09 |
PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL-MAIN |
5 |
SAN GABRIEL, ANDREA |
Gr. 09 |
UNIVERSITY OF BAGUIO SCIENCE H.S |