WHAT'S NEW / NEWS

NEWS


PH GIVES 2018 AMC TEN PERFECT SCORERS

Oct 07, 2018

Filipino mathletes whizzed through the 2018 Australian Mathematics Competition for setting a whopping record of ten perfect scorers, definitely unprecedented since the Philippines joins it in the year 2000.

The math aces bound and determined to make a history in AMC were worth their weight in gold for scoring 100%, a major feat that suggests their inexhaustible number prowess.

The biggest winners in the 2018 AMC from the Philippines receiving the Peter O’Halloran Certificate of Excellence and the Prize award are:

 

 

2018 AMC Perfect Scorers

Year/Div

Schools

1

DALIDA, RAPHAEL DYLAN 8J Philippine Science High School Main Campus

2

TAN, SEAN-MATTHEW 8J Jubilee Christian Academy

3

TAN, FREDERICK IVAN 9I Philippine Science High School Main Campus

4

BALETE, IMMANUEL JOSIAH 10I St. Stephen's High School

5

CHAN, KRISTEN DOMINIQUE 10I Bayanihan Institute

6

DELA CRUZ, VINCENT 10I Valenzuela City School of Mathematics and Science

7

REYES, STEVEN 10I St. Jude Catholic School

8

SANCHEZ, BRYCE AINSLEY 10I Grace Christian College

9

GONZALES, ANDRES RICO 11S De La Salle University Integrated School

10

TY, SEAN ANDERSON 12S Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

 

Joining the limelight of success for their remarkable performance and for winning the Prize award are: 

 

2018 AMC Prize Awardees

Year/Div

Schools

1

CO, JUSTINE AARON

4MP

St. Jude Catholic School

2

TE, JEROME AUSTIN

5UP

Jubilee Christian Academy

3

DOROMAL, REYSHEIL ANNE

6UP

Hua Siong College of Iloilo

4

LIAO, HASHANTI

7J

St. Stephen's High School

 

The winning moment continued in the 2018 AMC when eighty-two math wizards finished it with few points away from the perfect score, making each a recipient of High Distinction certificate. These are the following students whose achievements mattered in placing the Philippines in the top ranking. 

 

Student Name

Year/Div

School's Name

1

POH LEUNG, SHAUN LAWRENCE

3MP

St. Stephen's High School

2

ZANTUA, SAMUEL LEONARDO JR

3MP

Notre Dame of Greater Manila

3

MARCELO, MISHA ELISE

3MP

Xavier School Nuvali

4

ESTIVA, ERIK NATHAN

3MP

Xavier School Nuvali

5

RASUL, CLARENCE

3MP

Ateneo de Zamboanga University

6

LADION, MIGUEL

3MP

PAREF Springdale

7

CONDINO, JIA RUTH LAUREN

4MP

Integrated Montessori  Center

8

DEFENSOR, MATTHEW

4MP

Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo

9

SIACO, KATE DOMINIQUE

4MP

St. Jude Catholic School

10

ABDUL, SEHANOR

4MP

City Central School, Cagayan de Oro City

11

ANG  S., ELLISON MATTHEW

4MP

St. Jude Catholic School

12

BOLANOS A, RALPH BENEDICT

4MP

Kalalake Elementary School CENTEX

13

TAMANU, JAN FRANCIS

4MP

St. Edward Integrated School Imus Campus

14

FUMERA II, NORTON

4MP

Emmanuel Christian School

15

BAGAYAO, LEO LANCE ANTONIO

4MP

Cherished Moments School

16

SAJORNE, HEINEKEN-JOYCE

5UP

Immaculate Conception Parochial School

17

BRIONES, KODY

5UP

Emmanuel Christian School

18

JANG, SEAN

5UP

Elizabeth Seton School South

19

TONGSON, MICHAEL GERARD

5UP

Stonyhurst Southville International School

20

FELIX, REUBEN JOSEPH

5UP

De La Salle Lipa

21

SOBEZA, MA MARJU JEREMIAH

5UP

Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo

22

ABABON, IRIS-LEXI

5UP

Colegio San Agustin Makati

23

SALOME, CHARLES-PATRICK

5UP

Saint Francis of Assissi College Bayanan

24

WEE, RUTH SAMANTHA

5UP

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

25

HONG, IAN GABRIEL

5UP

PACE Academy

26

DOLIGOSA, LUIZ

5UP

PAREF Westbridge School

27

GUINTO, KEANE MIKAH

5UP

S.V. Montessori Puerto Princesa City

28

CHING, ENZO GRANT

6UP

Victory Christian International School

29

GONZALES, ANTON

6UP

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

30

LUA, NICHOLAS MARCUS

6UP

St. Jude Catholic School

31

BERNARDO, CASEY LAUREN

6UP

St. Jude Catholic School

32

CASTANEDA, FRANZE MICAH

6UP

St. Jude Catholic School

33

LACUESTA, JOHN LOUIS

6UP

Falcon School

34

CASIB, MOHAMMAD-NUR

6UP

My Precious Child Learning Center

35

LLANTERO, ALYSA-CORINNE

6UP

De La Salle Integrated School Laguna Campus

36

SORIAGA, ADRIAN GUANSON

6UP

St. Jude Catholic School

37

SY, LUKE

6UP

Grace Christian College

38

TO, FRANCINE REYNA

6UP

St. Jude Catholic School

39

CHEONG, SAMANTHA

6UP

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

40

SY, MATTEO

6UP

British School Manila

41

MONZON, SEAN ELLIOTT

6UP

St. Stephen's High School

42

TROPICALES, BERT JACOB

7J

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

43

LIM, MAYAH CHRISTINE

7J

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

44

MAGNAYE, JOHN-DAVID

7J

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

45

DIMAYACYAC, ARMEA HELENA SIEN

7J

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

46

EUGENIO, LEONARDO FLORENZ

7J

Philippine Science High School SOCSARGEN

47

VALOIS, CARL ANDREW

7J

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

48

PAREDES DY, ALVANN WALTER

7J

St. Jude Catholic School

49

SIA, BENN JETHRO

7J

Kong Hua High School

50

CHAN, ENZO RAFAEL

8J

Bayanihan Institute

51

NOCEDA, ERIN CHRISTEN

8J

Philippine Science High School - CLC

52

TEH, KRISTEN STEFFI

8J

Grace Christian College

53

WU, FILBERT EPHRAIM

8J

Victory Christian International School

54

TORRALBA, JEREMIE KEON T

8J

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

55

CHUA, MATTHEW

8J

British School Manila

56

CHUA, KIAN COLIN

8J

St. Jude Catholic School

57

UY, ROBERT FREDERIK

9I

Philippine Science High School WVC

58

BERMUDEZ, DOMINIC LAWRENCE

9I

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

59

BERNARDO II, JOSE MARIA

9I

Ateneo de Manila Junior High School

60

JULIO, VANESSA RYANNE

9I

St. Jude Catholic School

61

LIM, LANCE HEINRICH

9I

St. Jude Catholic School

62

TAMAYO, ANNIKA

9I

Ateneo de Iloilo SMCS

63

CHUA, SHAWN DARREN

9I

MGC New Life Christian Academy

64

MARTINEZ, ENRICO ROLANDO

9I

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

65

QUINTIN, JAN CEDRICK

9I

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

66

NG, GENRISH

10I

St. Jude Catholic School

67

BAUTISTA, RALDE

10I

MGC New Life Christian Academy

68

WANG, ISSAM

10I

Manila Science High School

69

CASTRO, AL PATRICK

10I

Makati Science High School

70

CHUA, EION NIKOLAI

10I

International School Manila

71

KING, NAOMI ANNE

10I

St. Jude Catholic School

72

MARQUEZ, JOHN HENRY

11S

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

73

ONG, DION STEPHAN

11S

Ateneo de Manila Senior High School

74

YU, JONATHAN CONRAD

11S

University of San Carlos South Campus

75

TROPICALES, BERT JOSEPH

11S

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

76

CANDANO, GABRIELLE JACKIE

11S

Ateneo de Manila Senior High School

77

GELERA, CHRISTIAN PHILIP

12S

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

78

NIEROP, WILLIAM PEDRO

12S

Integrated Montessori  Center

79

ALBO, AERAM CLESTER

12S

De La Salle University Integrated School

80

CRUZ, CRIS JERICHO

12S

Philippine Science High School WVC

81

SO, SEAN MARCUS

12S

Grace Christian College

82

PUA, GABRIEL JOSEPH

12S

St. Stephen's High School

 






Copyright 2008 Mathematics Trainers' Guild, Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Powered by Cid Systems Solution Services