The MTG Philippines has tagged 24 math wizards to join in the Hua Luo Geng Golden Cup which will be held in China on August 12 to 16, 2019.
This math competition is conducted in honor and acknowledgment to the great contribution of the outstanding Chinese Mathematician, Hua Luogeng (Hua Loo-Keng). He was the founder and pioneer of many fields in new China's mathematics research. He wrote more than 200 theses and monographs, many of which have become classic documents of immortal value. Besides pure mathematics, Hua also did a lot of work in the fields of mathematics applications. He made the mathematics serve the national economy and became the first Chinese scientist who closely combined the mathematics theoretic studies and practical production, and obtained enormous economic results in many fields.
To be officially part of the Philippine team, the trainees whose names are listed below must send their confirmation of participation not later than Tuesday, July 16, 2019. The form to be filled out can be obtained by clicking this link below.
HUA LUO GENG REGISTRATION FORM
The person-in-charge, after receiving the confirmation, will also send the registration form and other initial requirements for compliance.
The following mathletes invited to join the 2019 Hua Luo Geng Golden Cup are:
Middle Primary | |||
1 | Mamaril, Rianne Clemiel P. | 3 | BHC Educational Institution, Inc. |
2 | Alabro, Luke T. | 4 | Southville International School And Colleges |
3 | Ng, Jared Cobe W. | 4 | Grace Christian College |
4 | Ng, Wynshanelle | 4 | Grace Christian College |
5 | Roxas, Rhian S. | 3 | BHC Educational Institution, Inc. |
6 | Salvador, Rayne Chayele Tamara G. | 4 | Centro De Cultura School |
Upper Primary | |||
1 | Asperin, Elaiah | 6 | St. Jude Catholic School |
2 | Chiu, Nathan Lucas Z. | 5 | St. John'S Institute |
3 | Encarnacion, Arielle Victoria L. | 6 | Our Lady Of Casasay Academy |
4 | Gutierez, La Isabelle E. | 6 | Grace Christian College |
5 | Ong, Sophia Joyce G. | 5 | Jubilee Christian Academy |
6 | Uy, Charles David T. | 5 | Bethel International School |
Junior High School 1 | |||
1 | Abara, Theodore D. | 7 | Philippine Science High School - Main Campus |
2 | Andal, Timothy Lawrence G. | 7 | Philippine Science High School - Main Campus |
3 | Dimapilis, Alexa Amaya L. | 7 | Philippine Science High School - Calabarzon Campus |
4 | Dolar, David Matthew V. | 7 | Paref Westbridge School |
5 | Timtiman, Jacques Simon | 7 | Philippine Science High School - Main Campus |
6 | Valaquio, Zion John A. | 7 | Philippine Science High School - Wv Campus |
Junior High School 2 | |||
1 | Aurellano, Gerard C. | 8 | Philippine Science High School Bicol Region Campus |
2 | Lim, Reginald Cedric | 8 | Grace Christian College |
3 | Alfonso, Ruzh Anthony | 8 | Philippine Science High School Western Visayas Campus |
4 | Dy, Nathan Mayer | 8 | Philippine Science High School Western Visayas Campus |
5 | Escalona, Bjorn Isaac C. | 8 | De La Salle Santiago Zobel |
6 | Reyes, Jaden Gen D.C. | 8 | Philippine Science High School Main Campus |